"Vous avez des chemises roses."

Translation:You have some pink shirts.

1/3/2013, 11:50:14 PM

66 Comments


jesihcuhh

How come the individual word pronunciation for "vous" = "voo", but the full sentence pronunciation sounds more like "voos avez ..."? How does someone who's not a native speaker know when to say "voo" vs "voos"?

10/31/2013, 5:57:44 AM

ThunderToaster

This is called a liaison. If you were to say You respond, you would say 'Vous repondez.' This is pronounced voo ray-pon-day. However, since avez starts with a vowel, it creates the Z sound. VOOZ avay. Hope I helped.

11/1/2013, 7:57:20 PM

Jackjon

Hi jesihcuhh. The general rule is when a consonant comes before a vowel the consonant is sounded. There are exceptions. Int this case Vous comes before the vowel "A" of Avez and so is sounded. Bit more like Vou-Z-Avez.

10/31/2013, 11:11:11 AM

sweater-strypes

Also kind of like "les enfants", you'd say "lez-ahnfant", not ley-ahnfant". (Please pardon my strange pronounciation key)

6/9/2016, 5:04:21 PM

Jackjon

Yes, Sweater. Exactly Please may I say a thing about English? (There is always your delete button.) It is not "Pronounciation" it is "Pronunciation" and pronounced as in "Dunce" not as in "Ounce". Hey, you are welcome to tell me to shuddup me face, really, I mean well. JJ.

6/9/2016, 5:18:54 PM

sweater-strypes

No problem, really! Things like misspelling sometimes fly over my head and thank you for the clarification.

6/9/2016, 5:31:09 PM

Solafa622166

It sounds "Voos" when the next word starts with a vowel eccept this conditional it sounds "Voo"

9/5/2017, 6:27:14 PM

MikaYerush

In tips and notes is says: "colors derived from nouns (e.g. fruits, flowers, or gems) tend to be invariable with gender and number." Does rose not derived from the flower? and if so, does'nt it suppose to stay in singular form? thank you

4/30/2017, 9:21:32 AM

Jackjon

Welcome, Mika, to those annoying and frustrating exceptions. They just have to be memorised. (Tips and notes did "cover it's posterior" with using the word "Tend")

4/30/2017, 11:39:37 AM

Harri725785

Still not sure when to use rose or roses ... if the exception is that colours named after flowers "tend`" to be masulin singular regardless of the gender or number of the noun then why isn't it rose here - is this the exception to the exception

1/14/2018, 2:27:09 PM

TreasaWilson
Plus

Logically it should be. This is an exception to the exception, so it acts normally and changes according to gender and number.

6/13/2018, 11:34:20 AM

Jackjon

Hello Harri. By level 19 one would have thought that you would know by now that an adjective will reflect the gender (when regular) and number of the noun it modifies. Singular noun-Rose. Plural noun=Roses. (Both pronounced the same by the road.) With respect, JJ.

1/14/2018, 5:58:52 PM

Shirlgirl007

You should never assume any such thing, and there is no such thing as a bad question.. remember, many others are also reading this thread, and they can learn also from the question. We all learn best in a non- judgemental environment.

1/14/2018, 8:18:00 PM

Jackjon

And, Shirlgirl, this post of yours is non-judgemental is it?

1/14/2018, 11:08:27 PM

TreasaWilson
Plus

That wasn't the question Harri was asking.

6/13/2018, 11:33:03 AM

_JAG

One would have thought by the age of 19 your parents would have thought you to not be an arrogant clown!

10/8/2018, 10:45:23 AM

M.parlange

where are these «tips and notes» you speak about? could you please tell us how to find them? thanks for your help

1/4/2018, 5:20:01 PM

Jackjon

Hello M.parlange. If you are working with a PC or Laptop then when you go to the lesson, then they begin at the bottom left of each task in that lesson. If you are you're using any other machine, app or audio -only then I don't know where they are, if at all.

1/5/2018, 12:56:00 AM

John00625

I can not hear the plural parts, it sounds like "Vous avez de chemise rose"

6/6/2016, 10:06:18 PM

n6zs
Mod

First there is no "de chemise rose". It is not correct French. "Des chemises" is the plural of "une chemise" but without referring to any specific shirts (the shirts = les chemises). The only way to hear the difference is that "des" sounds like the English word "day". Then when you realize that means it is plural, you can adjust "chemise rose" to "chemises roses" which sound identical in French.

11/2/2016, 5:38:38 PM

rustycrevice

why is it roses and not marrons? I understand that these are colours named after real things, but why doesn't the same rule apply?

1/3/2013, 11:50:14 PM

PetraMia

Roses is an exemption. There are exemptions to every rule and sometimes there is no reason behind it.

1/10/2013, 3:45:14 PM

JohnAschen2

I have pink shirts should've been accepted.

7/30/2018, 4:34:41 AM

LakerCat14

How do you distinguish plural chemises vs singular chemise? To me they sound the same!

2/8/2015, 9:30:49 PM

Jackjon

Almost all nouns sound the same in singular/plural. You need to look at the article to tell whether it is plural or singular. Le/La/Les, Du/De La/Des, Mon/Ma/Mes, Son/Sa/Ses, Ton/Ta/Tes, Votre/Vos, Notre/Nos. So: La Chemise=Singular. Les Chemises=Plural, etc.

2/8/2015, 9:47:27 PM

joeyjim

Yes but des and de sound almost the same. That got me this time. :(

3/4/2015, 9:40:20 AM

n6zs
Mod

Most learners experience the same thing before focusing on how "des" actually sounds quite different from "de". Once a person realizes that, a lot of things are suddenly more clear.

11/2/2016, 5:28:47 PM

mattsean

I used y'all and it was wrong. Darn texan granmer...

2/9/2015, 8:37:47 PM

ceriness

Me too. And yet, it's accepted y'all before now, and y'all is a more precise translation of the second person plural. I feel plain wrong every time I use a bare 'you' when I'm translating a plural.

6/26/2015, 3:15:28 AM

n6zs
Mod

The French "vous" may be either singular or plural, as you know. But even when it is plural, it is only translated as "you". Of course, there are some English speakers who use the familiar "y'all" and that's fine. But if you really want to say "you all" in that same sense in French, it is "vous tous".

11/2/2016, 5:32:05 PM

Karen699844

Holy moly you need a passport to travel in the US. You all is never acceptable English.

4/13/2018, 1:22:59 AM

Mary679624

Not so; you all is as acceptable as y'all, in the right circumstance. Can't say never

8/1/2018, 7:13:36 PM

libbjackson

please allow the translation of chemise as blouse it is used in preference to shirt for a woman

3/24/2015, 9:51:12 AM

n6zs
Mod

But "chemise" is "shirt" and blouse is "un chemisier". They are different words in French just as there are two different words in English.

11/2/2016, 5:33:40 PM

LilyAlcee

Doesn't this sentence sound exactly the same as the singular version of the same sentence or is it just me?

10/27/2016, 11:40:50 AM

Jackjon

Not with the article "Des" it doesn't Lily

10/27/2016, 9:49:28 PM

LilyAlcee

Is the singular not "de"? Des and de sound very similar to me

10/28/2016, 5:24:19 PM

n6zs
Mod

The singular form would be "vous avez une chemise rose". The plural one (this exercise) is "vous avez des chemises roses". "Des" (sounds like DAY) is the plural of "une" (or "un").

11/2/2016, 5:42:41 PM

Karen699844

I'm confused when to use the word "some" when I translate. What's the French difference between saying "You have pink dresses vs. You have some pink dresses?"

4/13/2018, 1:30:10 AM

thutson

Same here! Most of the time, it seems like DuoLingo accepts translations like "You have pink shirts." So why is it suddenly insisting on the the "some pink shirts" to be counted correct?

6/3/2018, 1:35:18 PM

LadyJulian16
<h1>gatsby</h1>
2/3/2019, 11:17:17 PM

fleurdelysa

why is "blouses" not acceptable for "chemises"?

5/22/2013, 7:35:13 AM

Fatih120

sigh I have to say this a lot... Blouses are for females...

1/3/2014, 2:55:12 AM

JeffT1234

Is vous-avez wrong? I got everything but added a dash so I got it wrong

2/5/2016, 7:22:38 PM

n6zs
Mod

Maybe you were thinking of the interrogative form where the subject and verb are reversed: avez-vous = do you have. This is called *inversion" and is a formal way of asking a question. When making a statement, i.e., "vous avez" = you have, there is no hyphen.

11/2/2016, 5:45:53 PM

LilyAlcee

Yeah it's wrong. You don't use dashes for this as far as I've seen.

10/27/2016, 11:42:09 AM

Kay500

Why & when should the color/ other descriptions be plural?

4/9/2016, 11:19:36 PM

Jackjon

Hi Kay. Adjectives agree with the gender and number of the nouns they describe with a few exceptions.

4/10/2016, 12:02:41 AM

madelyn312846

blouse for women and shirt gor men i used blouse but not correct ?

7/22/2017, 4:07:00 PM

Jackjon

Madelyn, hi, blouse=chemosier, not chemise.

7/22/2017, 11:08:47 PM

rjjacob

There seems to be no difference in the pronunciation of this sentence in the plural or the singular.

9/21/2017, 4:57:12 PM

Jackjon

Oh yes there is. Rjjacob, pink (some pink) shirts = DES (s/l Day) . Singular is Une (A pink shirt= UNE chemise rose ) and they sound Very different.

9/21/2017, 6:12:15 PM

rjjacob

Yes, so I realized as soon as I posted. Thank you and enjoy your lingot.

9/22/2017, 5:10:10 PM

Jackjon

Thank you, Rjjacob.

9/22/2017, 8:26:32 PM

marcoolmos6

it says do you and then it says it you and doesn't add do

2/12/2018, 3:43:47 PM

JohnAschen2

I have pink shirts

7/30/2018, 4:33:30 AM

anno35

It would have been a good idea to talk about the color 'rose' being an exception to the rule in your 'tips and notes'.

2/2/2019, 10:37:01 PM

Bo6dvt

THE sound on these translations is dreadful, it's almost impossible to tell whether it is a plural or singular question. THey should either do something about the sound quality or accept both plural and singular as the answer

6/7/2016, 11:30:28 AM

n6zs
Mod

It's not dreadful--it's French. The only way to hear the difference between singular and plural on this sentence is the word "des" (sounds like DAY). If the sentence was singular, it would be "vous avez une chemise rose". "Des" is the plural of "une" or "un".

11/2/2016, 5:40:25 PM

Jackjon

Well, Bo, I played the audio at the top of this page and the plural article "Des" (s/l Day) is quite clear to me. .I work on a laptop, maybe you have a different device?

6/7/2016, 1:06:26 PM

KeeganCulham

pathetic

11/22/2016, 6:39:34 PM

KeeganCulham

pathetic

11/22/2016, 6:39:35 PM

IrinaKazak3

There is NO difference in those words

1/3/2017, 11:48:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.