1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustó su aspecto."

"Me gustó su aspecto."

Translation:I liked her look.

November 4, 2013

73 Comments


Biberin

Why not "your appearance" ?


Talca

Now accepted: I liked her appearance.


dimond223

Heyyyyyy talca, how come you speak English and learn it too?


dimond223

(I'm following her)


rollermama

I do the same. You learn some different vocabulary and your mind processses the spanish in a different way. I have found it very helpful.


GaelBraxton

The first time you worked this lesson the translations for the word "aspecto" were listed as 'aspect' and 'appearance'. So why wouldn't your answer be accepted???? I have found that the first time you translate a brand new sentence Duolingo ONLY goes for the first word in the group. In this case it would be aspect. Later, if you work the lessons a second, third, fourth time the secondary word is accepted. Why? Who knows. Maybe it was programmed that way.


Yerrick

Initial oversights that are corrected as people find and report them.


tobibeer

Maybe style, too?


Poolio

Why is "I liked their aspect" wrong?


Dr.Manhattan95

Because it sounds very strange in English. Most people would say "I liked his/her appearance." or "I liked his/her look."


BrianMeagh1

I'm not so sure about this. People do use "they" to refer to people whose gender is ambiguous or unspecified. Plus, couldn't this be about a group's look?


lynettemcw

It is common to misuse they and their in English but not yet correct.


efaryna

How many centuries do we need???

"English usage since the 14th century has widely embraced the use of they with a singular antecedent, especially in cases where the identity is unknown or unspecified. Furthermore, its use has also been considered appropriate in formal and prestigious literary works." https://www.druide.com/en/reports/singular-they

"the use of plural pronouns to refer back to a singular noun isn’t a sign of declining standards in modern English: it represents a revival of a practice dating from the 16th century" https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2012/06/he-or-she-versus-they/

"The use of singular they builds on centuries of usage, appearing in the work of writers such as Chaucer, Shakespeare, and Jane Austen. In 2015, singular they was embraced by the Washington Post style guide. Bill Walsh, copy editor for the Post, described it as 'the only sensible solution to English’s lack of a gender-neutral third-person singular personal pronoun.'" http://www.americandialect.org/2015-word-of-the-year-is-singular-they

"You" was once only a plural pronoun as well.


boatride

They denotes a group, their signifies possession or belonging.


lynettemcw

Yes. I do realize that. I am a native speaker. I was replying to a comment above where Brianmeagh1 was asking about using they about using they or their when referring to a person without their gender. It is common to see something like A person might not know their drivers license number and then they have to look at it. I was simply saying that although it was common to see they or their misused like this, it would not be correct.


jamaud

I would think it would then be aspectoS


levelledout

Not if referring to the singular "their" it wouldn't be.


rickjmill

English teachers hate it when you use "they" in place of she/he.

Oldschool teachers: "assume male"

More progressive teachers: "guess"


DukeDoon

I think the language really needs to come up with a neuter personal pronoun. This he/she thing doesn't work in the modern world.


DukeDoon

You know I was reading a book on English History, the author said 'it' simply used to be the neuter pronoun in Middle English. It became 'un-personified' later!


RamNagel

"the language really needs to come up with a neuter personal pronoun"

Actually, in this case I believe it has. It is staring you in the face. The new genderless pronouns are spelled exactly like "their" and "they" and are used to denote genderless possession, as in, "A parent should love their child," and genderlessness in general, as in, "Someone has been smoking inside. Can't they read the no-smoking signs posted everywhere?" These are not examples of "they" and "their" being used incorrectly, these are examples of new words with new functions.

The Oxford English grammar guide and dictionary now recognize these uses as legitimate in everyday speech. This is a good example of how language evolves. Without such evolution and rule-breaking there would be no poetry in the world. Shakespeare constantly broke rules and the world is better for it.


EdK4kY

Everything was fine when we used the masculine pronouns. (Although we did and still do need a non-personal "whose". I can't bring myself to use whose of things.)

I can understand why people wanted to change this, but it has made a mess of the language.


efaryna

"They" and "their" have actually been used as genderless singular pronouns for centuries. See my references above.

The mess actually came in the 18th and 19th century when, suddenly, people came to fear the genderless third person singular pronoun. We are now fixing their mistake.


rickjmill

Eh, "modern" is harsh ;) But yeah, English could use a gender neutral pronoun that can be used for humans, and "it" for not "it"s.

German has "das" which can be for humans and even spanish uses "eso" and "esto" for unclear gender.


Hobbit_CZ

You are right that it is weird, but "I like your aspect." is correct translation according to Duolingo so there is no reason whatsoever why "I liked their aspect" should be wrong. And for example "He was a most willing horse, and I liked his aspect of solid, pertinacious English flesh." is perfect English sentence. ;-)


lynettemcw

You are absolutely correct that aspect is a possible translation for aspecto in this sentence. But, although I encourage the use of cognates to quickly build your Spanish vocabulary, it is important to understand when the Spanish or the English definitions contain uses not found in the other language. Until your Spanish language abilities have rooted themselves so that you are actually thinking on Spanish, you will always tend to think aspect first when you hear aspecto. The problem comes in when that is not the most common usage of the Spanish word aspecto. The most common usage is look or appearance. There are some pretty perfect cognates between Spanish and English as well as those that are completely false friends like embarazada and actualmente. But it is the ones that share one or more, but not all definitions with English that you have to be most careful with. Your English brain will automatically hear the cognate. You just have to remember when to check other definitions.


migl_2450

'Her aspect' worked...


swingophelia

Maybe it works for Duolingo, but not for this native speaker. You wouldn't "like" someone's or something's aspect. You might like their viewpoint, vantage point, or appearance, but not their aspect.

There is a sense of this in reviewing the definitions of aspect, e.g. https://www.wordnik.com/words/aspect and considering how "liking" most of these seems clunky. But ultimately you'll just have to take a native speaker's word for it.


Hobbit_CZ

Oh really? So why it is used in actually quite a few English books? Like: "He was a most willing horse, and I liked his aspect of solid, pertinacious English flesh." Native doesn't always mean really strong grasp of the language.


BlackRue

It shouldnt. Im a native english speaker and i came to the comments section because i had no idea what "liked his aspect" meant lol. Use appearance instead


Hobbit_CZ

For example: "He was a most willing horse, and I liked his aspect of solid, pertinacious English flesh." Or: "Who knows? It may be so… I am happy about what Godard said, I liked his aspect." Or: "I needed somebody and I talked to him and I liked his aspect over the phone." etc...


GregJewell

I agree; I liked her aspect (on the discussion)


Hobbit_CZ

Finally someone! And without stating that he is native, so he knows the best. I applaud you sir.


Jackstewart2

Because su = his/her/its/your. It doesn't translate to their.


dtturman

I don't get it. The "gusto" here means he/she/it/ liked, not I liked


tedsmoker

aspecto is the subject here. Literally "His appearance was pleasing to me."


MelissaMil981126

Gustar does not actually mean " to like". It means " to please" . So when you say "Me gusta" you are saying " It\she\he pleases me".


jovanpayne

That's what I thought. I thought 'gusto' means I like and 'gustó' meant he/she liked.


jonbriden

Have a look at how gustar works. The relationship is different to in English. In English we LIKE things. In Spanish things PLEASE us.

So... - "Me gusta su aspecto" = "I like his look" (His look pleases me) - "Me gustó su aspecto" = "I liked his look" (His look pleased me)


Yerrick

Nope. Same verb, so same subject/object relationship; tense doesn't change that.


swingophelia

I'm surprised you've made it this far in Duolingo, and not already encountered the seemingly innumerable comments that clarify how gustar is conjugated, as tedsmoker clarifies.


dtturman

Maybe I've just been lucky. I don't remember that lesson.


antoninaespo

but i put 'i liked her look' and it was wrong


reastwoodstone

Does aspecto have a feminine aspecta? I wondered with it accepting her aspect.


amble2lingo

No. "Aspecto" is a masc. noun without a feminine equivalent. If you want to clarify whose look you liked, you could say: "Me gustó el aspecto de ella."


MelissaMil981126

"His aspect pleased me" not accepted


spam123

I also learned la mirada"the look" in the same lesson. Could i also use mirada?


amble2lingo

Well... It depends what you mean by "look." "Mirada" means "look" in the sense of glance, gaze, or expression. So, if that is what you liked, yes, I guess you could say: "Me gustó su mirada." "Aspecto" means "look" in the sense of appearance. That is the kind of "look" that Duo's sentence is referring to.

I have found it worthwhile, although very time-consuming, to look up new words (and even old ones) in a source other than Duolingo and to try to ferret out all their meanings, uses, and subtleties - their essence. However, this is the umpteenth Spanish course that I have taken. I don't recommend this kind of research if this is the first time you are taking Spanish. You will probably find it bewildering and, ultimately, discouraging. Stick with the basic, common meanings and come to the discussion for clarification. You can gradually add other meanings to your knowledge as you go along. ¡Buena suerte en su búsqueda de español!


amazingdave10

I guess "I enjoyed her appearance" is a bit of a stretch?


Linda478846

I have never heard "aspecto" used.


jay.escoba

Not in the list


2nique

When working with the verb "gustar," it really helps me to think of it as something "pleasing" TO me instead of my directly "liking" something. So I'd translate this as "Her look pleased me" or "Her look was pleasing to me." To me it explains why the gustar conjugation relates to "her aspect" instead of me.

Yes DL rejects this and I'm not sure why.

Any thoughts?


lynettemcw

The only reason that people translate gustar as "is pleasing to" is because it is the solution for the subject/ object issue. But Spanish does have a verb "to please". Because both Spanish speakers and English speakers would not find to be pleasing to and to like to be the same, if only because people express liking in a set way, the really deserve different translations. Gustar is used exactly like the verb to like in terms of when and how it is used. This makes it the best translation. This is just like saying that the best translation for Buenos Días is Good Morning instead of Good Day. This is the equivalent expression.


Papaynino

is "me gustó su mirada" proper?


lynettemcw

That would be a different sentence. Me gustó su aspecto means I liked her appearance/look. This is how she looked TO me. If you say say me gustó su miraba, you would be saying you like her glance/look. This would be talking about how she looked AT me. This sentence would probably only be interpreted that way in the.proper context. I liked the look she gave me when she opened my present. Unfortunately this may be one of those lose/lose scenarios for Duo. If they don"t accept that translation, they aren't accepting all possibilities, but if they accept that translation (which means it might be presented as a correction to an incorrect answer), we would have dozens of complaints that nobody would say that. In this case, however, I.don't think the ambiguity even occurred to them without the context.


1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club for all languages around the whole world Just put this Code " SYM9B3 " And join me And lets make challenges to learn new languages faster


AvShiloh

Why does it not accept “I liked his look”?


lynettemcw

It should. Report it.


Matthew440252

¿Por qué no es la mirada?


amble2lingo

Although "mirada" and "aspecto" both mean "look," "mirada" refers more to something you do with your eyes. "Ella me dio una mirada sexy." (She gave me a sexy look). "Aspecto" refers to overall appearance. "Su aspecto es siempre ordenado" (Her appearance is always neat).


miroslav729599

Can this "look" better be translated to "view"?


lynettemcw

No, absolutely not. Aspecto essentially means appearance. View would be vista or panorama


QawayahBra

Why is it liked as opposed to like?


lynettemcw

Gustó is the third person preterite, so it is liked. Remember that gustar is "backwards" compared to the English verb like. When you say I like something, gustar makes the thing you like the subject of the sentence and the subject of the English sentence is shown in the indirect object pronoun me. So the present tense of this sentence is me gusta su aspecto. The first person present gusto is only used when someone likes YOU. Te gusto (you like me). This is why you will see so many people falsely translate gustar as being pleasing to someone. It is false because like is actually the best translation, but It is pleasing to me does reflect the correct subject and object of the Spanish sentence.


harry1946mac

I put aspect and marked wrong look.????


lynettemcw

Yes. The most common use of the Spanish word aspecto is for appearance or look. It also does have the meaning of the cognate aspect, but that doesn't make sense here. An aspect is like a facet. The idea is that everyone and everything has several or many aspects. So you wouldn't say I like his aspect, you would say I like that aspect of him or I like it from that aspect. The latter uses aspect almost like point of view, which is what I believe relates that meaning of aspecto to appearance.


donalgeo

"I like his looks" was rejected. Objecto!


AbigailGin

I made the same mistake, but the reason DL gave was that the tense was wrong - true, the sentence is in the past tense. "Looks" is an acceptable translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.