"Tu viaje empieza aquí."

Translation:Your journey starts here.

November 4, 2013

59 Comments


QuirkyRabbit

Sounds awfully Zen.

March 17, 2014

sds59600

Lol, have a lingot

March 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Travel: not accepted, why not?

March 30, 2014

Juanalton

"travel" SHOULD be accepted. It is a Spanish dictionary translation for "viaje". Perhaps they have never heard of an agencia de viajes (travel agency)!

August 7, 2015

EmuLampen

You have proven that travel is an aceptable translation of viaje sometimes. But, does it fitting sometimes mean it fits all the time?

You have to consider both the English and the Spanish, and, in my opinión, "your travel starts/begins here" doesn't sound right in English. Not that my opinión is final, or holds more weight than yours, I just want you to consider that all possible translations of a word don't necessarily fit in every phrase.

Like with "agencia de viajes" - you couldn't translate it "journey agency" even though journey is ok to translate viaje at times.

Anyway, like I said, this is just food for thought. Take it for what you may.

August 7, 2015

Juanalton

A me parece que usted tiene razón. Gracias.

August 13, 2015

mark902129

A larger context in this case would determine if it were "travel" or "journey". Do you agree?

June 6, 2016

S0R0USH

I usually use travel for vacation-related or transportation-related subjects. I don't know what it is defined in the dictionaries.

Journey is more like a process. For example, grade 1 to grade 12 is a journey for students. Students do not travel from grade 1 to grade 12, it just sounds weird.

July 1, 2014

Nosr3dna

Así lo dijo Gandalf al Frodo.

April 17, 2014

Baconquistador

Jajajajaja muy buen

May 11, 2016

FeelTheSqueal

The audio clip sounded so weird!

November 18, 2015

gernt

Oops. It didn't accept voyage. I wonder what it would do for trip?

November 4, 2013

Samsta

"Trip" should work.

November 4, 2013

chaered

I've always thought it weird that where the noun "trip" means successfully proceeding over a distance, the corresponding verb "to trip" (up, over) relates to impeding the proceedings.

February 10, 2015

gernt

Voyage still not accepted November 17, 2014

November 18, 2014

Dagorf

Voyage is Trip in French

January 11, 2015

gernt

Yes, but after the Norman conquest, menial stuff kept the Saxon words, but the good stuff took on French names. You know, after 1000 years, we're still doing that.

January 12, 2015

SaraQuinn23

I have reported "voyage" as an answer that should be accepted. Hopefully it will be soon.

February 3, 2015

EmuLampen

Voyage now accepted. Feb 22 2015

February 22, 2015

PolishMathew

Yeah, my journey with Spanish has started right here, on Duolingo :D

February 22, 2016

mikeydoritos

I put voyage. It's derived from the same root.

September 17, 2014

quin_john
April 10, 2015

AntonyHodgson

The spoken version sounds as if the shared vowel sounds ('e' and 'a') are elided, not separated. Is this correct?

August 11, 2014

ant885895

Antony,

The pronunciation should be:

"tu viajem pieza qui"

and it is. That is the way spanish is spoken when its very clear and easy to understand.

An example of when its harder to understand:

"lock door"

is an acceptable pronunciation for "el doctor" in spoken spanish.

May 25, 2016

gernt

Right. And those of us who did not hear Spanish as a baby will always have some trouble with understanding the spoken language. We can get used individuals, though. Es verdá patoél mundo.

May 26, 2016

ant885895

Gernt,

Que bueno how you put the letters to how it can sound.

July 16, 2016

gernt

Gracias

July 16, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Roll up for the mystery tour.

March 25, 2015

Waelreow

It's dangerous to go alone, take this.

August 19, 2016

mawileboy

Is voyage not an acceptable translation for viaje?

March 22, 2014

gernt

Voyage still not accepted Oct 7, 2014

October 8, 2014

Talca

Ahora lo acepta.

February 12, 2016

gernt

No me diga - ¡impresionante!

February 13, 2016

Russ_Eaton

Why not empieza a ?

May 11, 2014

Jaliaukusti

Why can't I say "Your journey starts from here."?

March 18, 2015

bayerwo

viaje kann auch mit travel übersetzt werden!!! das ist korrekt

August 9, 2015

wklem88

As the verb "empieza" indicates the third person singular, shouldn't the possessive adjective be "su" and not "tu"?

January 13, 2016

fireman_biff

"Empieza" is conjugated to agree with "viaje" not "tu", because the subject of the sentence is the journey, not you. You can think of it like: "Your journey... it starts here".

It doesn't matter whose journey it is: "Mi viaje empieza aquí"; "Tu viaje empieza aquí"; "Su viaje empieza aquí"; "El viaje de mis padres empieza aquí".

January 19, 2016

wklem88

Muchas gracias señor.

January 20, 2016

AAFlaca

Why not tu viajes?

January 16, 2016

fireman_biff

Because "viajes" is plural but "journey" is singular.

January 19, 2016

Morhlon1

I was so confident in my answer I was surprised when I heard the buzz. I couldn't believe it so I looked back at what I wrote and saw "Your journey tarts here" facepalm

January 27, 2016

Khristafer

I feel like "visit" should be accepted.

January 31, 2016

theark2

why "starts" and "start" incorrect?

July 1, 2016

ant885895

The,

English verbs are odd in that some singular ones need "s" on the end. He starts, she starts, it starts, the journey starts.

But they start. (Plural but without "s" on the end.) Its not easy to get used to it.

July 16, 2016

Doseofrich

Why not comenzar instead of empezar

August 11, 2016

Artifiko

Scientology

August 13, 2016

Faelights

No dejes de creer..

January 11, 2017

marioluigi84

Do not type right.

February 6, 2017

claritakan

why cannot be "your trip starts from here"? Isn't it the same meaning?

June 6, 2017

melissaru1

"Youre vacation starts here" is not accepted, is viaje ever used for vacation?

July 7, 2017

gernt

I went looking for an example where a translator had used the word vacation for viaje and came up empty handed. Obviously there is context somewhere that would allow it, but it's less likely than I thought.

July 7, 2017

melissaru1

Thank you so much for checking!! :)

July 15, 2017

GoSpeedRacerGo

Why do I keep reading this in Gandalf's voice?

July 24, 2017

KazzLewsader

What's wrong with, "You start your voyage here."?

March 31, 2018

fireman_biff

Even though the meaning is basically the same, the system probably doesn't like that you changed the subject of the sentence from the voyage to "you".

April 1, 2018

KazzLewsader

Ah...ty.

April 1, 2018

Rpata39

why isn't begins correct?

April 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.