1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu viaje empieza aquí."

"Tu viaje empieza aquí."

Translation:Your journey starts here.

November 4, 2013

60 Comments


QuirkyRabbit

Sounds awfully Zen.


sds59600

Lol, have a lingot


PERCE_NEIGE

Travel: not accepted, why not?


Juanalton

"travel" SHOULD be accepted. It is a Spanish dictionary translation for "viaje". Perhaps they have never heard of an agencia de viajes (travel agency)!


EmuLampen

You have proven that travel is an aceptable translation of viaje sometimes. But, does it fitting sometimes mean it fits all the time?

You have to consider both the English and the Spanish, and, in my opinión, "your travel starts/begins here" doesn't sound right in English. Not that my opinión is final, or holds more weight than yours, I just want you to consider that all possible translations of a word don't necessarily fit in every phrase.

Like with "agencia de viajes" - you couldn't translate it "journey agency" even though journey is ok to translate viaje at times.

Anyway, like I said, this is just food for thought. Take it for what you may.


Juanalton

A me parece que usted tiene razón. Gracias.


mark902129

A larger context in this case would determine if it were "travel" or "journey". Do you agree?


S0R0USH

I usually use travel for vacation-related or transportation-related subjects. I don't know what it is defined in the dictionaries.

Journey is more like a process. For example, grade 1 to grade 12 is a journey for students. Students do not travel from grade 1 to grade 12, it just sounds weird.


Monia.it

Travel is right!


Nosr3dna

Así lo dijo Gandalf al Frodo.


Baconquistador

Jajajajaja muy buen


FeelTheSqueal

The audio clip sounded so weird!


gernt

Oops. It didn't accept voyage. I wonder what it would do for trip?


Samsta

"Trip" should work.


gernt

Voyage still not accepted November 17, 2014


Dagorf

Voyage is Trip in French


gernt

Yes, but after the Norman conquest, menial stuff kept the Saxon words, but the good stuff took on French names. You know, after 1000 years, we're still doing that.


SaraQuinn23

I have reported "voyage" as an answer that should be accepted. Hopefully it will be soon.


chaered

I've always thought it weird that where the noun "trip" means successfully proceeding over a distance, the corresponding verb "to trip" (up, over) relates to impeding the proceedings.


EmuLampen

Voyage now accepted. Feb 22 2015


PolishMathew

Yeah, my journey with Spanish has started right here, on Duolingo :D


mikeydoritos

I put voyage. It's derived from the same root.


AntonyHodgson

The spoken version sounds as if the shared vowel sounds ('e' and 'a') are elided, not separated. Is this correct?


ant885895

Antony,

The pronunciation should be:

"tu viajem pieza qui"

and it is. That is the way spanish is spoken when its very clear and easy to understand.

An example of when its harder to understand:

"lock door"

is an acceptable pronunciation for "el doctor" in spoken spanish.


gernt

Right. And those of us who did not hear Spanish as a baby will always have some trouble with understanding the spoken language. We can get used individuals, though. Es verdá patoél mundo.


ant885895

Gernt,

Que bueno how you put the letters to how it can sound.


SusannaEDavis420

Roll up for the mystery tour.


Waelreow

It's dangerous to go alone, take this.


mawileboy

Is voyage not an acceptable translation for viaje?


gernt

Voyage still not accepted Oct 7, 2014


Talca

Ahora lo acepta.


gernt

No me diga - ¡impresionante!


Russ_Eaton

Why not empieza a ?


Jaliaukusti

Why can't I say "Your journey starts from here."?


bayerwo

viaje kann auch mit travel übersetzt werden!!! das ist korrekt


wklem88

As the verb "empieza" indicates the third person singular, shouldn't the possessive adjective be "su" and not "tu"?


fireman_biff

"Empieza" is conjugated to agree with "viaje" not "tu", because the subject of the sentence is the journey, not you. You can think of it like: "Your journey... it starts here".

It doesn't matter whose journey it is: "Mi viaje empieza aquí"; "Tu viaje empieza aquí"; "Su viaje empieza aquí"; "El viaje de mis padres empieza aquí".


wklem88

Muchas gracias señor.


AAFlaca

Why not tu viajes?


fireman_biff

Because "viajes" is plural but "journey" is singular.


Morhlon1

I was so confident in my answer I was surprised when I heard the buzz. I couldn't believe it so I looked back at what I wrote and saw "Your journey tarts here" facepalm


Khristafer

I feel like "visit" should be accepted.


theark2

why "starts" and "start" incorrect?


ant885895

The,

English verbs are odd in that some singular ones need "s" on the end. He starts, she starts, it starts, the journey starts.

But they start. (Plural but without "s" on the end.) Its not easy to get used to it.


Doseofrich

Why not comenzar instead of empezar


Faelights

No dejes de creer..


claritakan

why cannot be "your trip starts from here"? Isn't it the same meaning?


melissaru1

"Youre vacation starts here" is not accepted, is viaje ever used for vacation?


gernt

I went looking for an example where a translator had used the word vacation for viaje and came up empty handed. Obviously there is context somewhere that would allow it, but it's less likely than I thought.


melissaru1

Thank you so much for checking!! :)


KazzLewsader

What's wrong with, "You start your voyage here."?


fireman_biff

Even though the meaning is basically the same, the system probably doesn't like that you changed the subject of the sentence from the voyage to "you".


Rpata39

why isn't begins correct?


mfe607860

'your travel begins here' - not accepted. Reported March 25, 2020

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.