1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu uso o computador e assim …

"Eu uso o computador e assim poupo tempo."

Translation:I use the computer and this way I save time.

November 4, 2013

25 Comments


Asgador

Does this translation work? "I use the computer and thereby I save time."


Alf-Sawman

It should, yes, but I got this suggestion from Duolingo (when rejecting "hence"), whis is really NOT an acceptable translation of 'assim': "He uses the computer, then saves time."


Alf-Sawman

I tested 'thereby' now, and it's rejected by Duo, which I think is wrong (i.e. 'thereby' should be accepted).


EirlynJenk

I put 'thus' and it was accepted


emeyr

"Thereby" should be accepted, but DL has a limited vocabulary in its database


Alf-Sawman

Yes, indeed you're right, and my initial claim is more important; The most important thing is for DL to remove acceptance of "then" as it is used in the suggestion (see above) :-)


austenploudre

whats the difference between salva and poupo and what does assim mean ?


drksk

In Portuguese the best translation is: poupar tempo/economizar tempo. We don't use "salvar" with the meaning of sparing time, saving time and so on.

"Assim" is a conjunction to express a conclusion. In the sentence is represented by ".. and this way"... It has the same meaning as 'therefore'.


Alf-Sawman

Generally, think of 'salvar' as English "rescue" (i.e. the other meaning of "save").


whyomike

would "therefore" be an acceptable translation for "assim"


Alf-Sawman

Yes, 'therefore', 'hence' or 'that way'.


mrule

I'm not sure exactly what "assim" means. Duolingo says that "I use the computer and in this way save time" is wrong. Is that because "assim" can mean only "in that way"?


Alf-Sawman

Yes, 'assim' means "like that", "that way" or something like that. :-)


PaulRobert6

Your answer should also be accepted.


petee0518

I find the English sentence to be quite unnatural so I used "I use the computer to save time". Is this what the sentence means?


VestaG

Technically the sentence expresses that "as a result of using the computer i save time". And "therefore" should also be accepted as a traslation for "assim".


jolop17

This is what I used. I'd also like to know the natural way of saying this sentence is Englsih.


Johnny_Lingot

"I use the computer and thus save time" or "I use the computer and thereby save time". One could also say, "I use the computer and save time by doing so."


il.malavit

Is the verb poupar commonly used? I don't think I've heard it?


isacvale

It is not uncommon, actually. People tend to prefer the term 'economizar' when talking about money, but they often use poupar as in 'poupar tempo' (to save time). It also comes around as 'Vou poupá-la disso' (meaning I'll spare her from this), or 'poupe-me' (spare me).


il.malavit

Thank you! That gives me some good context for the word. Now that I think about it I completely forgot conta poupança as well.


pigu006

…like this why wrong?


CoyoteV

I'm quite sure the direct translation "... and so..." is also right and should be accepted. e.g. "And so it starts....", a very common expression.


Nancy720152

Also no need to use 'I'twice. I use ...and save time


Hubert384667

Why is "I use the computer to save time" wrong"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.