Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze ballen zijn van goud."

Translation:These balls are made of gold.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Helloquent-Gent

"These balls are of gold." Perhaps it is incorrect because it is an archaic usage?

2 years ago

Chenmoxin

But what about another exercise "mijn huis is van houd (translation being "my house is of gold")?

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Did you get a reply to this query?

    EditDelete6 months ago

tomlingner
    tomlingner

    "These balls are gold" is, in my mind, equivalent to "these balls are made of gold."

    1 year ago

NCThom
    NCThom

    Agreed. "These balls are gold" is a natural way to say that the balls are made of gold or are golden.

    1 week ago

Fredstar1
    Fredstar1

    Can anyone help with being able to differentiate the sound of "Goud" & "Hout"? Thanks.

    1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
    Zeitschleifer

    "G" sounds much harder and stronger than "H". In order to pronounce "H" you just breathe out through your throat and it never gets stronger than that while "G" sounds as if you are attempting to gargle without a liquid in your throat :-)

    "G" can sound harder (harde G) or softer (zachte G) depending on the accent, but this seems to only affect the intensity and not the nature of the sound and how it is produced.

    The rest of the two words is the same: "ou" is just "ou" and "D" sounds as "T" at the end of a word. So the only important marker here is "G" vs. "H".

    Try to compare these two examples from Forvo:

    https://forvo.com/word/goud/

    https://forvo.com/word/hout/

    1 year ago

Fredstar1
    Fredstar1

    Thanks, I figured it out but this is a great explanation.

    1 year ago