1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas tro dika por rapide…

"Li estas tro dika por rapide kuri."

Translation:He is too fat to run fast.

September 19, 2015

21 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

There's nothing rude about explaining basic human biology.


RandomCanadian12

thick was not accepted


sotolf1

Then it sounds like he's too stupid to run :P


RandomCanadian12

haha I guess if you're british


sotolf1

Not British, but non-english native.


RandomCanadian12

well in north america at least, if someone said someone else was thick, I would immediately think they were calling them fat rather than stupid


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, North America is a big place, you know.


heronyx

Well in the rest of the English speaking world I think that "thick" as you're using it would translate as "hefty". I've never heard anyone use the word "thick" to mean "fat" because its possible to be "thick set" or "robust" without being fat. You know due to muscle?


Raztastic

"Dika" means "thick", but is interpreted in this context to mean "fat". Kinda like how "necesejo" literally means "necessary place", ha know? In many places in America, we likewise understand the word "thick" in this context to mean "fat" -- to indicate "stupid", we say "dense".


Mojosa

Someone please make a comic of this one


AlexanDDOS

Ough, it's about me!


mark6662

why is "in order to" not acceptable for "por"


PannasOwen

yes, this comes from german dick-dika


SeanYu9

Kial oni diras "por" cxi tie?

How do you decide which preposition to use in sentences like these?


daguipa

Well, you decide it learning about the meaning and value of each Esperanto preposition. In this case, "por" conveys the idea of purpose, goal: for that purpose, he is too fat. The Romance languages use the equivalent form of "por" (pour, per, para, etc.) in this kind of constructions: Está demasiado gordo para correr ES, Il est trop gros pour courir Fr, Lui è troppo grosso per correre. The "problem" with English is that you "mix up", so to speak, the value of "to" as a proper preposition and its value as a marker for the infinitive (the to-form), so in sentences like these you feel that there is no preposition, but there actually is: "to", with the meaning of "in order to".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.