"Li estas tro dika por rapide kuri."

Translation:He is too fat to run fast.

September 19, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandomCanadian12

thick was not accepted


ZachR121

How do I say thicc in Esperanto?


DavidLamb53073

It depends what you mean by "thicc". I have never seen or heard that word before.


salivanto

Sometimes it's best not to ask.

According to Urban Dictionary, thicc is used to describe he appearance of a very seductive female with a large [rear end], in most cases the woman will have a pair of large thighs.


DavidLamb53073

As you say, best not to ask, but of course not knowing what it meant, I had no way of knowing that. Oh well...


sotolf1

Then it sounds like he's too stupid to run :P


RandomCanadian12

haha I guess if you're british


salivanto

I can see Canada from my side yard (at least as well as Sarah Palin can see Russia) - and where I live, calling someone "thick" means "thick-headed" or dumb.


sotolf1

Not British, but non-english native.


RandomCanadian12

well in north america at least, if someone said someone else was thick, I would immediately think they were calling them fat rather than stupid


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, North America is a big place, you know.


heronyx

Well in the rest of the English speaking world I think that "thick" as you're using it would translate as "hefty". I've never heard anyone use the word "thick" to mean "fat" because its possible to be "thick set" or "robust" without being fat. You know due to muscle?


Raztastic

"Dika" means "thick", but is interpreted in this context to mean "fat". Kinda like how "necesejo" literally means "necessary place", ha know? In many places in America, we likewise understand the word "thick" in this context to mean "fat" -- to indicate "stupid", we say "dense".


AlexanDDOS

Ough, it's about me!


Mojosa

Someone please make a comic of this one


mark6662

why is "in order to" not acceptable for "por"


OwenSannap

yes, this comes from german dick-dika


SeanYu9

Kial oni diras "por" cxi tie?

How do you decide which preposition to use in sentences like these?


daguipa

Well, you decide it learning about the meaning and value of each Esperanto preposition. In this case, "por" conveys the idea of purpose, goal: for that purpose, he is too fat. The Romance languages use the equivalent form of "por" (pour, per, para, etc.) in this kind of constructions: Está demasiado gordo para correr ES, Il est trop gros pour courir Fr, Lui è troppo grosso per correre. The "problem" with English is that you "mix up", so to speak, the value of "to" as a proper preposition and its value as a marker for the infinitive (the to-form), so in sentences like these you feel that there is no preposition, but there actually is: "to", with the meaning of "in order to".


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, what is contradictory? The sentence we were given to translate? If so, how is it contradictory?


Kim903918

When someone is called plain and stout, the original meaning was they were strong and honest.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.