"Li estas tro dika por rapide kuri."

Translation:He is too fat to run fast.

September 19, 2015

21 Comments


Kliphph

August 17, 2016

hootie0813

Rude.

May 6, 2017

RandomCanadian12

thick was not accepted

May 28, 2016

sotolf1

Then it sounds like he's too stupid to run :P

July 11, 2016

RandomCanadian12

haha I guess if you're british

July 12, 2016

sotolf1

Not British, but non-english native.

July 13, 2016

RandomCanadian12

well in north america at least, if someone said someone else was thick, I would immediately think they were calling them fat rather than stupid

July 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not necessarily, North America is a big place, you know.

August 20, 2016

heronyx

Well in the rest of the English speaking world I think that "thick" as you're using it would translate as "hefty". I've never heard anyone use the word "thick" to mean "fat" because its possible to be "thick set" or "robust" without being fat. You know due to muscle?

June 12, 2017

Raztastic

"Dika" means "thick", but is interpreted in this context to mean "fat". Kinda like how "necesejo" literally means "necessary place", ha know? In many places in America, we likewise understand the word "thick" in this context to mean "fat" -- to indicate "stupid", we say "dense".

January 12, 2019

Kubissx

thicc

July 28, 2018

Mojosa

Someone please make a comic of this one

September 19, 2015

mark6662

why is "in order to" not acceptable for "por"

April 3, 2017

JeraldFitzjerald

Report it

November 14, 2018

AlexanDDOS

Ough, it's about me!

August 1, 2017

PannasOwen

yes, this comes from german dick-dika

February 28, 2017

ToLearnForever

Dutch - dik

April 11, 2018

Cambarellus

Duolingo fat shaming in 2018. Millennials everywhere will get offended.

February 15, 2018

Kdhy11

Jes. Alternatives to describe people: chubby, chunky, large, hefty, pudgy, big (as in "a big man, a big woman"). Out 'n out "fat" is, well, "out" -- at this time, and may be considered rude when referring to people.

October 8, 2018

JeraldFitzjerald

A lot of people don't give one if they're being rude. Most of the time I am one of these people. I wouldn't call someone fat to their face, but it's a descriptor that I would use for people.

November 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.