1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We ate food here while the k…

"We ate food here while the kids were hanging around there."

Translation:Çocuklar orada dolaşırken biz burada yemek yedik.

September 19, 2015

10 Comments


balpers

Why is biz necessary in this sentence? Why does burada come before yemek?


DonaldLeBeau

I am asking the first of these two questions as well. Isn't it implied in the 'yedik'?


OwlEgg

"Gezinirken" is also right. You should add it dear friends.


Ilkei

You should use "report" function.


nomadicbull

hang =x dolaşmak. I think this is wrong translate.


Alfredoyum2016

dolaşmak = to go around auf Deutsch spazieren gehen, besichtigen hanging around = auf Deutsch herumhängen, herumgammeln = negativ, I don't know the Turkish Verb, but is it really also dolaşmak???


natemarz

I used takılmak (takılırken), which was accepted.


NezihD

hanging around = etrafta dolaşmak


Igorevich3

is clause order (subordinate-main) really important here? Is there a rule that the -ken clause has to come first?


Mirage20

"Dolaşmak" translates more closely as "wandering about" rather than "hanging around" ("aylak, aylak dikilmek").

"Çocuklar orada dolaşırken, biz burada yemek yedik". = **While the children were, wandering about (walking around) over there, we ate here (as in we had lunch or dinner here).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.