1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you!"

"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:Hyggelig å møte deg!

September 19, 2015

14 Comments


jenova-amaranth

I learnt "fint å møte deg" - is that not right?


ReginoldHutchens

Why not "Bra aa moete dere"?


fveldig

Greetings are often fixed phrases, so changing a word would change the meaning.


Amy.SH

Is "gladt å møte deg" also correct? Cause "glad to meet you" and "nice to meet you" in English are pretty much the same meaning?


fveldig

The neuter form of 'glad' is still 'glad' (no '-t').

Your sentence would not work, but an alternative could be

"Jeg er glad for at jeg møtte deg" = "I'm glad that I met you"


Amy.SH

Got it! Thanks a lot!!


wanderlust.AU

Ofte i Norge de sier bare "Hyggelig" når de bli kjent med noen, uten "å møte deg". Litt mindre å huske!


AsparrowIt

That means "bare hyggelig" means "just nice". Then what is "just helping" i Norsk?


AsparrowIt

I don't know how I'll follow this discussion on the app


[deactivated user]

    Hyggelig/fint å (få) møte deg/dere. Yes, more than one common way to say this in norwegian.


Candidandelion

    Å møte deg, hyggelig! (Showing my age)


Candidandelion

    And judging by the lack of response one year later, nobody else gets it....


Kari079

    "Hyggelig å hilse på deg" was correct! I knew that one...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.