1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you!"

"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:Hyggelig å møte deg!

September 19, 2015

9 Comments


jenova-amaranth

I learnt "fint å møte deg" - is that not right?


ReginoldHutchens

Why not "Bra aa moete dere"?


fveldig
Mod

Greetings are often fixed phrases, so changing a word would change the meaning.


Amy.SH

Is "gladt å møte deg" also correct? Cause "glad to meet you" and "nice to meet you" in English are pretty much the same meaning?


fveldig
Mod

The neuter form of 'glad' is still 'glad' (no '-t').

Your sentence would not work, but an alternative could be

"Jeg er glad for at jeg møtte deg" = "I'm glad that I met you"


Amy.SH

Got it! Thanks a lot!!


[deactivated user]

    Hyggelig/fint å (få) møte deg/dere. Yes, more than one common way to say this in norwegian.


wanderlust.AU

    Ofte i Norge de sier bare "Hyggelig" når de bli kjent med noen, uten "å møte deg". Litt mindre å huske!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.