1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein paar Orangen"

"Ein paar Orangen"

Translation:A few oranges

January 4, 2013

31 Comments


Landjager

Why is "One pair of oranges" wrong?


kyky

That would be "Ein Paar Orangen"


christian

ein Paar = a pair of

ein paar = some / a few

In English, you might say "a pair of oranges", but in German, you wouldn't say "ein Paar Orangen", but "zwei Orangen" because oranges don't necessarily come in pairs of two. "ein Paar" is reserved for things that do tend to/often come in pairs of two (ein Paar Schuhe / ein Paar Socken).


Pretreabra

You mark in the lesson about food the word orange in german as femine -to be used with Die-, yet in the correction to this question you state it should be used with Ein -and not einE- as it masculine.

Isn't there a mistake here ? moreover, the "ein" should follow the genre of "Paar" rather than "Orangen".

Thanks a bunch for your answer and for this website, a cheap, yet efficient way of brushing up my -very- rusty german.


kyky

"Ein paar Orangen" is correct. Consider "A few oranges" "A" does not go with plural either but as "a few" is a unit, it is fine not to say it requires plural. "ein paar" + plural is correct. There is "paar" and Paar". "paar" is like "few"; it can be two of something but also more. "Paar" is two of something that comes in two like shoes -> "das Paar Schuhe" or "das Ehepaar"


Duomail

It seems like a non-English-speaker couldn't understand the use of "a few oranges" instead of "some few oranges".


slug_a_bed

Should "paar" not be capitalized?


fagbot

ein Paar, capitalized, means "a pair". It can also mean "a couple". ein paar, non capitalized is an non descript adjective usually considered plural.


Aqarius

So how do you tell the difference in verbal communication?


kyky

Oranges usually don't come in pairs in contrast to shoes for example.


angiedaytripper

when Paar is being used as a noun to mean 'a pair' it doesn't decline because nouns don't decline

When paar is being used as an adjective it declines as all adjectives do.

If there's no declension then you just have to go by context, but that's easy enough

I'm sure you can tell the difference between the word 'couple' in

'They are a lovely couple' and 'I have a couple of apples in my fruit bowl'


rpsa

should it not be "A pair of oranges"


PatriciaJH

I came in all on fire to ask that, but it seems that when paar isn't capitalized, "Ein paar Orangen" is really "a few oranges" -- , it's just an unspecified small plural number of oranges.

Whereas "Ein Paar Orangen" is "a pair of oranges". Strictly.

I suppose when it's spoken, it's all about context.


PatriciaJH

Except, oops, the question I got had three caps: "Ein Paar Orangen". Off to go click the little "Report a problem" button. Tchsuss!


angiedaytripper

You will find adjectival 'ein paar' used to mean 'a couple' as well as 'a few' in colloquial spoken German, duo is just being very formal because we're learning I guess.


mAg_ma

In English, if you say "a few oranges" you imply that there are 3 or more oranges. Or if you say "a couple oranges" more often than not it is implied that there are only 2 oranges (although I've heard people say "a couple" referring to 3 or more, but in my opinion they should have said "a few". I might be being super technical or picky here.)

Anyways I'm confused, ein paar can translate into both a couple and a few? I could be wrong, but that seems a little contradictory or non-specific to me. Is there a distinction between the concepts of a couple and a few of something in German?

And if Ein Paar translates into a pair of something, like a specific set that is matched, is that where the translation to "a couple" comes in and not when ein paar is used?


carrytehzero

Here is a wonderful (and deep) explanation of paar - http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/01/23/meaning-paar/

In case you don't feel like reading the whole thing... (and it reiterate what others have previously said) is that basically there is:

  • "das Paar" (notice the capitalization) which is officially a noun and can mean a couple or a pair. I.e. Ich habe ein Paar Schuhe. (I have a pair of shoes) or "Thomas und Marie sind ein Paar." (Thomas and Marie are a couple.)

  • "paar" which is an adjective. I would not think of this version as "a couple."
    To quote the above mentioned blog -- "The word paar, or actually the combination ein paar, is THE best translation for a few. And it is NOT used to indicate precisely 2 anymore. Ein paar something means 3 or more something. That is the reason why Germans keep using the word a couple the wrong way in English."

So I think of it as: "ein Paar" -> a couple/a pair and "ein paar" -> a few


[deactivated user]

    Fascinating; thank you! This is worth a lingot!


polomare

    "A couple oranges." -marked wrong. I'm a native English speaker and I say it this way. Anyone else?


AviAdventure

    It is colloquial. I've heard people drop the "of" in America and say they bring a couple apples, or I bought a couple oranges.


gorn61

    In my part of England one wouldn't say that. It would have to have "of" in there.


MsLagerkvist2

    Candentlion makes a good point. I've heard this in America too.


swissmiss70

    I had the same problem on this one.


kyky

    "A couple of oranges"?


Erikman

    Same here. I reported it.


angiedaytripper

    That's because dropping the 'of' is a dialect feature and is not standard English.

    For comparison lots of Northern English dialects shorten the phrase 'to the' to t' (pronounced 'tut') so 'I'm going t'shops' makes perfect sense in Lancashire in Yorkshire but is meaningless or confusing in most of the rest of the English speaking world.


karnnan

    A pair of oranges - rejected ! Why is it so?


kyky

    That would be "Ein Paar Orangen."


Waleed.Sta

    Why is "a pair of oranges" not accepted ?


butlers91

    Ok, didn't know this, but it is all about the capitalization:

    Ein Paar Orangen = a pair of oranges.

    Ein paar Orangen = a few oranges/a couple of oranges

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.