Oohstan

"Le vin chaud est bon !"

1/4/2013, 12:01:23 AM

9 Comments


Oohstan

I hovered over 'chaud' and it listed 'strong' as one translation, but did not accept it in my answer. Is this meaning of 'chaud' correct?

1/4/2013, 12:01:23 AM

Wilfred808

chaud means hot and fort means strong

1/8/2013, 9:37:28 PM

Infrastation

If I'm not mistaken, chaud means strong as in physical strength, where as the word you want would be powerful.

2/15/2013, 5:54:21 PM

Makhnosrevenge

I believe that in French vin chaud also means what we would call 'mulled wine' in English. This should be an acceptable answer.

1/6/2013, 11:01:10 PM

Atlasthetitan

Man, "vin" sounded so much like "vent" (wind)

1/4/2013, 2:36:41 PM

kokiri_villager

Apparently: Correct translations: Wine hot is tasty! The mulled wine is nice! Never in my life have I heard an English person say "wine hot is tasty!" !!

5/6/2013, 11:21:29 AM

igfs

I think they should correct this too

5/11/2013, 8:31:20 PM

ethanmacdonald

What does this sentence even mean in English? "The wine warm is good"? I've never heard of anyone saying that ever and it makes no grammatical sense to me either. Can someone explain this please? Shouldn't it at least be "the warm wine is good"?

4/30/2013, 4:06:58 AM

JustinClouer

Noun adjective order is a little mussed up, you can use "Du vin chaud." to mean, "Some warm wine." Also, "vin chaud" references something similar to mulled wine. In other words is has a specific meaning, not a straight translation.

5/2/2013, 8:45:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.