"Lia beleco tuŝis la koron de la knabino."

Translation:His beauty touched the heart of the girl.

September 19, 2015

14 Comments


BjornArthursson

Does every English expression and idiom translate directly in Esperanto? I've seen a lot throughout the course and I know that many people would understand the expression 'to touch one's heart' from an english viewpoint, but since Esperanto is supposed to be a universal language, how would idioms like this, or maybe the Mandarin 'a sharp stick points out' (akra bastono pintigas?) that means something like 'to come to the fore', be understood by everyone? Is there like an official collection of idioms, expressions, etc. from languages that translate directly to Esperanto or is it up to the speaker to adjust their speech according to the ethnicity of their audience?

March 6, 2016

zubiz

Good point. One has to be careful when speaking not to confuse the listener by using an expression which is not universally comprehensible.

Having said that, I'm not entirely sure "to touch one's heart" is strictly english. This is metaphorical and could possibly work in every culture in which "heart" has that secondary, metaphoric meaning. There is no set "touch the heart" expression in my native language, but if I happened to use the above sentence, it would be immediately understood without any hesitation. Likewise, "speaking to heart", "breaking heart", "becoming heartless" etc, all seem to have somewhat universally common meaning and are more or less directly translatable to any language, don't you agree? Likewise, "a sharp stick points out" is equally understandable, I never heard it before but you don't have to be a member of a certain culture to grasp the meaning.

March 15, 2016

BjornArthursson

Yeah, I guess some expressions are easily understood, though I think the reason might be due to the exposure of most cultures to the english culture through movies and such. About the sharp stick pointing out, it would sound really weird putting those words together in greek (I just tried it on my girlfriend sitting next to me to see what she'd say and she's like 'aa..wha i don't get it' though I guess context would probably help) , so I guess one has to be aware of the listener's background and use easily understood expressions. Having said that I now wonder, are there any 'native' esperanto idioms and expressions (perhaps even some that are not easily understood in english)?

March 15, 2016

zubiz

Well if you count krokodili and volapukaĵo, yes :)

Other than that I don't know of any idioms and actually don't think there is abundant of them since Esperanto was designed to be an international language and any idiom that is not globally understood would be against it's nature. I am not entirely sure though, I'm still learning. On the other hand, there are uncountable number of proverbs, I'm sure you've encountered some already. They are so numerous that I came to believe that there is a kind of "proverb tradition" in Esperanto community. They can't be just coined out of nowhere, so I assume Zamenhof and other people adopted them from universally common ones (if such thing exists) or from national languages.

A quick search on idioms in eo didn't bring up much.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Esperanto_idioms https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7141919

March 15, 2016

tommylinsley

Search Evildea channel on YouTube. He has a video explaining some of the EO Proverbs.

March 18, 2016

salivanto

Better yet, search for the proverbs themselves.

http://proverbaro.net/

March 18, 2016

zubiz

@tommylinsley Cool, I watch Evildea daily but apparently I missed that episode, I'll check out.

@salivanto Nice resource. I am not a bit surprised that there is such website. Somebody obviously had to do something about proverbs.

March 18, 2016

KateVinee
April 17, 2016

RaySudipta

"To touch one's heart" is definitely not an exclusively english expression..other languages have similar ones too!! However since this is "Esperanto for English Speakers" course, Duo may feel like using English expressions like these.

April 28, 2017

tommylinsley

Upon hover, Duo defines: "de la knabino" = "the girl's".
But, Duo counts it's own answer wrong if I type that.

December 28, 2015

zerozeroone

What was your entire sentence?

March 14, 2016

tommylinsley

My answer was: "His beauty touched the girl's heart."

March 15, 2016

zerozeroone

Sound good to me. I would report it.

March 15, 2016

tommylinsley

Thanks. But, I've been trying not to report things at the moment. There was a post a few weeks ago in the DuoEO FB group asking us to hold up on so many reports. They said it was holding up the process for EO getting past the Beta stage and into regular release.
So, I'll wait a little longer before reporting.

March 16, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.