1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Framtiden vil vise hva vi ka…

"Framtiden vil vise hva vi kan gjøre."

Translation:The future will show what we can do.

September 19, 2015

3 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

This is the first and only time I've seen "vil" meaning "will" rather than "wants to". In what contexts does this happen?

Also, "Framtiden skal vise hva vi kan gjøre" works as well, right?


Ingebj

If you use "skal vise" in your example it would be understood, but it doesn't really work.

Somebody more into grammar will have to answer about the use of "vil".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.