"Det stemmer ikke!"

Translation:That is not correct!

3 years ago

13 Comments


TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

"Å stemme" is like the German word "stimmen": "Det stemte" "på norsk" has the same meaning as "es stimmt" "på tysk"

3 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

Correct as a verb?

3 years ago

grydolva

Yes. In past tense: Det stemte ikke. You can say it exactly like in English too, Det er ikke riktig. (and also Det er ikke korrekt.)

Å stemme - to be correct (Å stemme - to tune, to vote... so you need a context.)

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

What about the verb correct as in "I am correcting their mistakes"? Can it be used in that sense or is it only the sense of being correct?

2 years ago

grydolva

To correct (a mistake) - å rette (en feil) (of Norse origin, remove and address/point out errors and mistakes) or å korrigere (of Latin origin (as is the English "correct"), enhance and adjust). Sometimes interchangeable..

To proofread - å lese korrektur, which is synonymous with å korrigere.

The teacher was correcting essays = Læreren rettet stiler. Which is one instance where using korrigere would sound strange, as the Norwegian (ie Norse origin) word carries all of the pointing out an error and correcting it and -grading-.

2 years ago

fool444luv

Is there a specific reason why someone would use an "adjectivey" verb instead of some form of "to be" and an adjective?....do we have these equivalents in English?....I'm trying to think of some....I got nothin'...

1 year ago

WildSage
WildSage

Tusen takk. I especially appreciate that you give the origins.

2 years ago

grydolva

Bare hyggelig:)

I like giving the origins when there are synonyms (similarities?), as our older Norse vocabulary has way more meanings and uses than "recent" imports (all languages share that characteristic, I think). Makes it easier to explain why words might have synonymous use in certain contexts but not others.

2 years ago

TalNala
TalNala

so det stemmer ikke might also mean that something is not in tune? o_O

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When an instrument is not in tune, it's "ustemt" (=untuned). If someone were singing or playing out of tune, you could say that they "synger/spiller falskt".

8 months ago

Libor
Libor

To correct is more like to repair whereas to be correct= to be right or be fitting

11 months ago

mrswesson07

What is the difference between "riktig" and "stemmer" ??

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Riktig" is an adjective, so something can be riktig.

"Å stemme" is a verb, which you can use to translate "to be right/correct". There's no equivalent verb in English, which is why you need to use a verb+adjective combination to translate it.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.