"Jeg orker ikke."

Translation:I do not have the energy.

3 years ago

24 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

Wow, this word amazes me

3 years ago

Philosowater
Philosowater

I agree

3 years ago

MikeWittie
MikeWittie

Jeg orker ikke = I can't even

1 year ago

NuriaHarket

What does "orker" mean? "to have or not have energy"? O.o Has it got other meaning? Is it used in other contexts? Takk!

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Sometimes 'Jeg orker ikke' means 'I don't have the energy.' It can mean a lot of things.

If you say: 'Jeg orker å løfte 50 kilo.' you mean to say that you can do it, you have the strength to do it. If you say: 'Jeg orker ikke å spise mer.' you mean to say that you cannot eat anymore. To have the energy to do something is 'å orke å gjøre noe'. Children say 'Jeg orker ikke' to everyhting they are asked to do.

Mother: 'Gjør lekser.' (Do your homework.) Child: 'Jeg orker ikke.'

2 years ago

tdelpierre

I am assuming that it means "to have energy". Adding "ikke" at the end of the sentence is what adds the negation to the phrase.

2 years ago

NuriaHarket

Takk

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

How does "orke" compare to the verbs "greie" and "makte", as well as the phrase "være i stand til"? From what I can tell they're all vaguely similar but I can't find a precise difference.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

You can use 'å orke' instead of all these other verbs and phrases. I use orke, greie, more than the other two. My husbands asks me to help him carry something heavy, and I say: 'Jeg greier det ikke.' or 'Jeg orker det ikke.'

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Takk!

2 years ago

chelsea162395
chelsea162395

It seems like it goes beyond energy to unclude will and motivation. I think a colloquial equivalent would be, "I don't have it in me...." to do whatever.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree. For me the sentence 'jeg orker ikke' includes will and motivation. 'Jeg orker ikke' means all these things. For instance 'Jeg orker ikke å se den filmen en gang til.' (I can't stand to see that movie again.' This sentence is not about having the energy to do it.

2 years ago

Zaviva

I was also told it can have slight meaning to " I wouldn't be bothered..." :-)

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Yes, absolutely. 'Jeg orker ikke' is something you say when you don't want to do the things people ask you to do. Your homework , having sex, clean the kitchen floor, etc

2 years ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Can orker be translated into feel up to or feel like ???

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Orker might seem a bit stronger, but the 'result' is the same, you won't do what you are asked to do. Jeg har ikke lyst is another expression to say that you don't want to do something. You can say: jeg har ikke lyst - jeg vil ikke - jeg orker ikke .

2 years ago

JustinDracarys15

I put in "I have not the energy" and it worked lol I wasn't expecting that

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Orcs aren't pretty but they do have a lot of strength and energy. I guess I will remember this verb with this meme.

7 months ago

AddisonianCorp

Such a short Norwegian sentence with a long English sentence

7 months ago

Julia11032807

Orker ikke is something like cba in english. https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cba

7 months ago

Tom77072
Tom77072

"I am not up to it"?

7 months ago

RayBah

May anyone reveal the etymology of orke ?

5 months ago

Lisa954202

I've seen "manage" as a translation for "orker", as in "I can't manage."

4 months ago

Tom170268

I see it as similar to 'muster'? We do say 'muster the courage'.

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.