1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je bois du café après le dîn…

"Je bois du café après le dîner."

Translation:I am drinking coffee after dinner.

January 4, 2013

11 Comments


Waffelganger

c'est une idée terrible!


Sjaitkaas

"I drink coffee after the dinner" should be right also, I guess?


kmcleann

Not really, in English you don't use articles if you're talking about a non-specific case. No one would ever say "the breakfast", for example, unless you were talking about one specific meal you ate, one time. For example, "The dinner my mom cooked last night was great"


pudgiebudgie

What's this sentence doing in places?


antlane

après le dîner - adverbe de temps(locution adverbiale)


Ramy_Del_Guerch

i wrote "i drink the coffee after the dinner" it's not right but in the correction is the same !!


JMO97

Did the correction have "the dinner" or just "dinner"? Because in the context of the sentence given, it is "dinner".


aIpinestar

Why is "I drink the coffee after the dinner" wrong? "du cafe" i.e. "de le cafe" should translate to "the coffee". Shouldn't it at least be marked as correct?


JMO97

You added "the" before dinner. That is where you might have been wrong, since it is more normal to just say "dinner".


baharem

And no, du cafe is neither de la cafe (de le cafe, it is) nor it means the cafe (that would be le cafe)


MrKnightley

It was your choice of "the coffee." "Du café" would translate to either "coffee" or "some coffee" in this sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.