"Je bois du café après le dîner."

Translation:I am drinking coffee after dinner.

January 4, 2013

11 Comments


Waffelganger

c'est une idée terrible!

April 28, 2015

Sjaitkaas

"I drink coffee after the dinner" should be right also, I guess?

January 4, 2013

kmcleann

Not really, in English you don't use articles if you're talking about a non-specific case. No one would ever say "the breakfast", for example, unless you were talking about one specific meal you ate, one time. For example, "The dinner my mom cooked last night was great"

January 21, 2013

pudgiebudgie

What's this sentence doing in places?

August 1, 2013

antlane

après le dîner - adverbe de temps(locution adverbiale)

October 25, 2013

x.ramy

i wrote "i drink the coffee after the dinner" it's not right but in the correction is the same !!

August 15, 2014

JMO97

Did the correction have "the dinner" or just "dinner"? Because in the context of the sentence given, it is "dinner".

January 30, 2015

aIpinestar

Why is "I drink the coffee after the dinner" wrong? "du cafe" i.e. "de le cafe" should translate to "the coffee". Shouldn't it at least be marked as correct?

January 25, 2015

JMO97

You added "the" before dinner. That is where you might have been wrong, since it is more normal to just say "dinner".

January 30, 2015

baharem

And no, du cafe is neither de la cafe (de le cafe, it is) nor it means the cafe (that would be le cafe)

May 6, 2015

MrKnightley

It was your choice of "the coffee." "Du café" would translate to either "coffee" or "some coffee" in this sentence.

December 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.