1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un nome e cognome."

"Lui ha un nome e cognome."

Translation:He has a name and a surname.

January 4, 2013

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

iamrayman

Why is this "a surname" when it only has the word "cognome"?

January 4, 2013

diego_d

I think it is because you need it in the English construction. A word by word translation would be wrong in this case. What I mean is that it has to do with the English language, not Italian. (Not an native English speaker though).

April 25, 2013

L.Alexander

Actually the second article is not needed in English, e.g. He has a cup and saucer; where the items are not related both articles would be more usual, e.g. He has a book and a laptop.

January 26, 2018

Robert423232

Very good explanations. I think it is DL making sure you know the difference between the singular and plural

August 2, 2019

Anita388049

I left out the second "a" and still got it right

May 29, 2018

pye20

rights to choose a "family name" ‧ 1979 UN CEDAW ‧ Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women

April 7, 2019

DappleHorse1839

What's a surname in the first place!?!

September 23, 2015

MaggieRCasey

A last name. John Smith's surname is Smith.

November 17, 2015

DappleHorse1839

Oh, thanks. I get it now.

November 17, 2015

rjjacob

But in general discourse, his name is John Smith. I.e., the whole thing.

July 28, 2016

roman2095

Yes, in English we would say ".......a first name and a last name" or "..........a given name and a surname" or even "...........a forename and a surname" but we would never say ".........a name and a surname". I just put that because I knew it was the sort of answer Duo was expecting. Of course native English speakers know this but I thought it worth mentioning in case others thought "name" meant "first name". NB we all used to refer to our first names as Christian names in Australia even if we weren't Christians but you cannot do that these days as it is not PC.

December 4, 2016

EJam2019

A surname is your familys name like Smith or Brown

May 16, 2018

01nick1988

Surely with this they're making the distinction between forename and surname? So why is forename not accepted?

February 23, 2014

Roadlawyer

I suspect because the translations are into American English where forename isn't used.

September 24, 2014

Mike_in_PH

I have never heard forename. Foreplay? Of course!

December 14, 2016

cjr37

'forename' is definitely English and quite common.

December 25, 2017

wataya

Please report it.

February 23, 2014

RebeccaJ1982

..."it's Robert Paulson"

October 20, 2016

Whoviansrock

So is a surname a person's last name like Anna FOURNIER, because I've never really heard of this word...

January 21, 2015

Roadlawyer

Yes. Nome is first name, cognome is last name

January 21, 2015

Whoviansrock

Thanks :)

January 21, 2015

ratefreakman

everyone has a firstname and surname

August 6, 2015

rbertj

Not in Iceland for example. And in many countries you have more than just firstname and lastname.

March 8, 2016

MarkDeVernon

Duolingo continues not to accept "forename" instead of name. For me (native UK speaker), one's "name" (the whole thing) consists of a forename (first name or given name), one's middle name[s] (if it/they exist) and one's surname (or family name).

October 19, 2015

PhillipNorwood

Used the term 'given name' for 'first name' which is in common usage in Australia. It was not recognised as correct. Is 'given name' used in other English speaking countries?

February 21, 2016

GregoryCasteel

I tried "personal name" and it wasn't accepted, either. It looks like they're only accepting "name" or "first name".

July 10, 2016

cjr37

It can be used in England, but it is less common..

December 25, 2017

Shari23997

Does anyone else have B-O-L-O-G-N-A in their heads now?

November 15, 2016

P.Tony

It's better to say "He has a given name and a sur- ( or family, clan or similar) name as this removes at least some of the cultural bias. In some systems (e.g. Chinese) the family name comes first, so the given name is not the first name. In other systems their may not be a family name. There are many, many different naming systems.

January 20, 2017

BampaOwl

Hungarians have their family name before the given name, as do Italians in official contexts. (Or so I gather from Inspector Montalbano ...)

June 24, 2017

Francesco817465

Really bad example. Naming conventions vary over cultures and you can't expect people to guess DL's required answer, because that's what it is, a guess. As I understand it 'Cognomen' in roman times was a chosen name.

October 18, 2017

BampaOwl

Agreed. As far as I am concerned, "Name" includes "surname" - which I think equates to "family name", which is less culturally specific. As is "given name", which can be applied in most cultures. "First name" is no good because the given name doesn't always come first. A billion plus Chinese can't be wrong!

And then there are the complications of (Russian) patronymics and (Spanish) matronymics. My knowledge runs out here ...

October 19, 2017

CharlesRit3

DL accepted "he has a first and last name" in March, 2018.

March 24, 2018

chillrosalyn

Literally just got this wrong twice in a row because DL can't decide if it wants me to include the second "un" in front of congnome or not.

December 25, 2014

starryxnight

Really? I put "he has a name and surname" and I get it wrong becuase I left out the "a" before "surname"?

October 29, 2015

AlexOCalla

I said second name instead of surname and it wasn't allowed... does anyone else say this or is it just me?

January 15, 2017

cjr37

I have heard 'second name', but I would discourage its use, as people often have several names.

December 25, 2017

robertaber818531

Unless you are Prince

March 12, 2017

cjr37

You cannot say this in English. You would have to say "forename and surname", or a "Christian name and surname". You could replace 'forename' with 'first name', or 'surname' with 'family name'. 'and' in English must link words with exclusive domains, such as 'fish and chips' (fish are not chips and vice versa). You cannot have overlapping domains, such as 'bears and animals', even though 'bear' is an element in the set of 'animal' objects. In the previous example, 'chip' was not an element in the set of 'fish' objects. The given answer is therefore wrong, as somebody's name would include their surname.

December 25, 2017

cjr37

A point on official documents, such as a passport application. 'Name' refers to the full name. 'Surname' is the 'cognome'. Other names are referred to as 'first and middle names'

In common speech, 'name' can refer to any part or combination of your name.

December 25, 2017

cYr6r6J0

In English it would be quite correct to say "He has a first name and a surname" OR "He has a given name and a surname". Both are correct.

January 13, 2018

AllanBickl

Forename is a perfectly good word

May 25, 2018

PeterJense14

"Lui ha un nome e cognome" is rejected by DL when the english sentence is to be translated to Italian - "Lui ha un nome e UN cognome" is considered the (only?) right answer... DL should either accept it "both ways" or settle for ONE option, and stick to it!

June 6, 2018

JacquiAirey

Itbink my answer is correct

December 11, 2018

MatejMartan

Thank god he isn't brasilian he would've nome e cognome e cognome e cognome e cognome...

December 26, 2018

Alyn300781

why is surname not allowed for nome in this question, but is ok in others?

September 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.