1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un nome e cognome."

"Lui ha un nome e cognome."

Translation:He has a name and a surname.

January 4, 2013

59 Comments


iamrayman

Why is this "a surname" when it only has the word "cognome"?


diego_d

I think it is because you need it in the English construction. A word by word translation would be wrong in this case. What I mean is that it has to do with the English language, not Italian. (Not an native English speaker though).


[deactivated user]

    Actually the second article is not needed in English, e.g. He has a cup and saucer; where the items are not related both articles would be more usual, e.g. He has a book and a laptop.


Robert423232

    Very good explanations. I think it is DL making sure you know the difference between the singular and plural


DappleHorse1839

    What's a surname in the first place!?!


MaggieRCasey

    A last name. John Smith's surname is Smith.


DappleHorse1839

    Oh, thanks. I get it now.


rjjacob

    But in general discourse, his name is John Smith. I.e., the whole thing.


roman2095

    Yes, in English we would say ".......a first name and a last name" or "..........a given name and a surname" or even "...........a forename and a surname" but we would never say ".........a name and a surname". I just put that because I knew it was the sort of answer Duo was expecting. Of course native English speakers know this but I thought it worth mentioning in case others thought "name" meant "first name". NB we all used to refer to our first names as Christian names in Australia even if we weren't Christians but you cannot do that these days as it is not PC.


AnnMarie328109

    Then why do I always get a wrong answer when I put in last name instead of surname.


EJam2019

    A surname is your familys name like Smith or Brown


Anita388049

    I left out the second "a" and still got it right


01nick1988

    Surely with this they're making the distinction between forename and surname? So why is forename not accepted?


Roadlawyer

    I suspect because the translations are into American English where forename isn't used.


wataya

    Please report it.


Mike_in_PH

    I have never heard forename. Foreplay? Of course!


cjr37

    'forename' is definitely English and quite common.


PhillipNorwood

    Used the term 'given name' for 'first name' which is in common usage in Australia. It was not recognised as correct. Is 'given name' used in other English speaking countries?


cjr37

    It can be used in England, but it is less common..


GregoryCasteel

    I tried "personal name" and it wasn't accepted, either. It looks like they're only accepting "name" or "first name".


RebeccaJ1982

    ..."it's Robert Paulson"


Whoviansrock

    So is a surname a person's last name like Anna FOURNIER, because I've never really heard of this word...


Roadlawyer

    Yes. Nome is first name, cognome is last name


ratefreakman

    everyone has a firstname and surname


rbertj

    Not in Iceland for example. And in many countries you have more than just firstname and lastname.


Sylvia992081

    I took it more to mean that he's reporting on someone and he doesn't just have a name.... he was able to get a last name as well. Maybe I watch too many detective shows....


MarkDeVernon

    Duolingo continues not to accept "forename" instead of name. For me (native UK speaker), one's "name" (the whole thing) consists of a forename (first name or given name), one's middle name[s] (if it/they exist) and one's surname (or family name).


cjr37

    'name' is not precisely defined, and can be used to refer to all or part of the full name. My name is Chris.


Shari23997

    Does anyone else have B-O-L-O-G-N-A in their heads now?


P.Tony

    It's better to say "He has a given name and a sur- ( or family, clan or similar) name as this removes at least some of the cultural bias. In some systems (e.g. Chinese) the family name comes first, so the given name is not the first name. In other systems their may not be a family name. There are many, many different naming systems.


BampaOwl

    Hungarians have their family name before the given name, as do Italians in official contexts. (Or so I gather from Inspector Montalbano ...)


Francesco817465

    Really bad example. Naming conventions vary over cultures and you can't expect people to guess DL's required answer, because that's what it is, a guess. As I understand it 'Cognomen' in roman times was a chosen name.


BampaOwl

    Agreed. As far as I am concerned, "Name" includes "surname" - which I think equates to "family name", which is less culturally specific. As is "given name", which can be applied in most cultures. "First name" is no good because the given name doesn't always come first. A billion plus Chinese can't be wrong!

    And then there are the complications of (Russian) patronymics and (Spanish) matronymics. My knowledge runs out here ...


CharlesRit3

    DL accepted "he has a first and last name" in March, 2018.


AllanBickl

    Forename is a perfectly good word


chillrosalyn

    Literally just got this wrong twice in a row because DL can't decide if it wants me to include the second "un" in front of congnome or not.


starryxnight

    Really? I put "he has a name and surname" and I get it wrong becuase I left out the "a" before "surname"?


AlexOCalla

    I said second name instead of surname and it wasn't allowed... does anyone else say this or is it just me?


cjr37

    I have heard 'second name', but I would discourage its use, as people often have several names.


Sylvia992081

    second name sounds more like it refers to a nickname, or a person with multiple names and not necessarily the persons last/family/surname eg. John Phillip Sousa.... his second name would be Phillip, but it's not his surname


robertaber818531

    Unless you are Prince


cjr37

    You cannot say this in English. You would have to say "forename and surname", or a "Christian name and surname". You could replace 'forename' with 'first name', or 'surname' with 'family name'. 'and' in English must link words with exclusive domains, such as 'fish and chips' (fish are not chips and vice versa). You cannot have overlapping domains, such as 'bears and animals', even though 'bear' is an element in the set of 'animal' objects. In the previous example, 'chip' was not an element in the set of 'fish' objects. The given answer is therefore wrong, as somebody's name would include their surname.


cjr37

    A point on official documents, such as a passport application. 'Name' refers to the full name. 'Surname' is the 'cognome'. Other names are referred to as 'first and middle names'

    In common speech, 'name' can refer to any part or combination of your name.


cYr6r6J0

    In English it would be quite correct to say "He has a first name and a surname" OR "He has a given name and a surname". Both are correct.


PeterJense14

    "Lui ha un nome e cognome" is rejected by DL when the english sentence is to be translated to Italian - "Lui ha un nome e UN cognome" is considered the (only?) right answer... DL should either accept it "both ways" or settle for ONE option, and stick to it!


JacquiAirey

    Itbink my answer is correct


MatejMartan

    Thank god he isn't brasilian he would've nome e cognome e cognome e cognome e cognome...


    [deactivated user]

      why is surname not allowed for nome in this question, but is ok in others?


DeeSaintGoesHard

      Correct translation should be :"He has a Name and surname"


John356013

      A first name and a surname should be accepted.


Triforceof1

      Doesn't everybody?


edmortimer

      Nome = forename. Just saying 'name' can mean a forename or a surname. Forename should be accepted AND should be the preferred answer.


edmortimer

      Nome = forename What kind of linguistic madness denies that? He has a forename and a surname - both the forename and surname are names.


edmortimer

      Forename = the part of the name that comes to the fore Surname= the part of the name that comes after Better options are given name and family name but it depends on naming conventions.


Penny789380

      In UK we refer to a persons first name as a 'forename' or 'Christian' name(ie name they were christened or baptised) therefore should have been correct.


HindHaj

      Sorry, its not written un and the translation laterally


AnnMarie328109

      Why is last name wrong?


AnnMarie328109

      Why is last name wrong for cognome?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.