"Lui ha un nome e cognome."

Translation:He has a name and a surname.

January 4, 2013

62 Comments


iamrayman

Why is this "a surname" when it only has the word "cognome"?

January 4, 2013

diego_d

I think it is because you need it in the English construction. A word by word translation would be wrong in this case. What I mean is that it has to do with the English language, not Italian. (Not an native English speaker though).

April 25, 2013

L.Alexander

Actually the second article is not needed in English, e.g. He has a cup and saucer; where the items are not related both articles would be more usual, e.g. He has a book and a laptop.

January 26, 2018

DappleHorse1839

What's a surname in the first place!?!

September 23, 2015

MaggieRCasey

A last name. John Smith's surname is Smith.

November 17, 2015

DappleHorse1839

Oh, thanks. I get it now.

November 17, 2015

rjjacob

But in general discourse, his name is John Smith. I.e., the whole thing.

July 28, 2016

roman2095

Yes, in English we would say ".......a first name and a last name" or "..........a given name and a surname" or even "...........a forename and a surname" but we would never say ".........a name and a surname". I just put that because I knew it was the sort of answer Duo was expecting. Of course native English speakers know this but I thought it worth mentioning in case others thought "name" meant "first name". NB we all used to refer to our first names as Christian names in Australia even if we weren't Christians but you cannot do that these days as it is not PC.

December 4, 2016

EricaJ.2

A surname is your familys name like Smith or Brown

May 16, 2018

Anita388049

I left out the second "a" and still got it right

May 29, 2018

pye20

rights to choose a "family name" ‧ 1979 UN CEDAW ‧ Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women

April 7, 2019

wataya

'il nome' = 'the name', 'il cognome' = 'the surname' if that was your question.

January 4, 2013

iamrayman

no, my question is why do you translate "Lui ha un nome e cognome.", into "He has a name and a surname" (the stated answer), when it doesn't actually include the word 'un' before cognome.

January 4, 2013

EthanFudge

My problem too. Both should be accepted, if anything

January 5, 2013

tmac876

I agree. Also, on a separate translation, I didn't use the "un" and it said I required it. I think sometimes the translations here are fickle.

April 15, 2013

teacher-hiker

I found the same problem. Two sentences earlier I translated from English to Italian without un before cognome and it was not accepted. I suspect that just as in English, there is some flexibility there.

July 14, 2014

01nick1988

Surely with this they're making the distinction between forename and surname? So why is forename not accepted?

February 23, 2014

Roadlawyer

I suspect because the translations are into American English where forename isn't used.

September 24, 2014

Mike_in_PH

I have never heard forename. Foreplay? Of course!

December 14, 2016

cjr37

'forename' is definitely English and quite common.

December 25, 2017

wataya

Please report it.

February 23, 2014

RebeccaJ1982

..."it's Robert Paulson"

October 20, 2016

Whoviansrock

So is a surname a person's last name like Anna FOURNIER, because I've never really heard of this word...

January 21, 2015

Roadlawyer

Yes. Nome is first name, cognome is last name

January 21, 2015

Whoviansrock

Thanks :)

January 21, 2015

ratefreakman

everyone has a firstname and surname

August 6, 2015

rbertj

Not in Iceland for example. And in many countries you have more than just firstname and lastname.

March 8, 2016

MarkDeVernon

Duolingo continues not to accept "forename" instead of name. For me (native UK speaker), one's "name" (the whole thing) consists of a forename (first name or given name), one's middle name[s] (if it/they exist) and one's surname (or family name).

October 19, 2015

cjr37

'name' is not precisely defined, and can be used to refer to all or part of the full name. My name is Chris.

December 25, 2017

Mike_in_PH

More people in the world speak "American" English than "British" English. You Brits don't own English. Stop acting like you do!

December 14, 2016

MarkDeVernon

Good morning.

Even if I were to agree with you (you will not be surprised to learn that I do not; nor did I make any comment on the right of Americans to speak their language in whatever way that they might wish), there is little point in addressing your opinions to me. I’m afraid that I would have very little influence on public opinion in the United Kingdom or the Commonwealth of Nations on your idea that we should all adopt American English as our common language.

I suggest that you write to the Prime Minister, Mrs Theresa May, and see if she would be prepared to help you. Her address is: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, 10 Downing Street, London SW1A 2AA, The United Kingdom. You can also reach her by e-mail: mayt@parliament.uk. http://www.tmay.co.uk/contact

As for your assertion that more people speak English influenced by the United States than by the United Kingdom, I would respectfully suggest that you are wrong. There are an estimated 2.3 billion citizens in the Commonwealth (a third of the world’s population occupying 21% of the world’s land area), who, by and large, speak English influenced by the UK. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commonwealth_of_Nations

To save time, rather than contact the heads of state of all 52 Commonwealth countries with your proposal, you might get in touch with the Secretary-General at the Commonwealth of Nations, who, I am sure, will be happy to pass on your views to the relevant individuals. You should write to the Rt Hon Patricia Scotland QC (Baroness Scotland of Asthal) at Marlborough House in London. http://thecommonwealth.org/contacts

You might also prefer to write to the Head of the Commonwealth, who, currently, is HM Queen Elizabeth II. However, there is such a lot of protocol involved (you should begin your letter “May it please Your Majesty, …” and end “I have the honour to be, Madam, Your Majesty’s humble and obedient servant") that you might prefer to contact her Private Secretary. The Queen’s address is: Her Majesty the Queen, Buckingham Palace, London SW1A 1AA. The United Kingdom.

You should also contact the Taoiseach of the Republic of Ireland, given that that country is not a member of the Commonwealth. http://www.taoiseach.gov.ie/eng/Contact_Us/

Within Europe — with its total population of 743.1 million — it is estimated that 38% of EU citizens (excluding the UK and the Republic of Ireland) speak English well enough to have a conversation; in short, 282.4 Million people in Europe alone speak an English largely influenced by the language spoken in the UK. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_language_in_Europe

Outwith the Commonwealth and Europe, there are, of course, many other countries that speak English as a second language, and, if you are interested, I am sure that you will be able to find the relevant data somewhere on the internet on the breakdown of UK versus US influence on the English spoken there. However, given the terseness of your message to me yesterday, I do not believe that you are the sort of person who lets anything as inconvenient as the facts get in his way.

Good luck with your petition.

December 15, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

duo is an evolving platform. it needs input to learn what is accepted usage just as google translate does. keep telling it when it should accept an answer and it will eventually get there.

as for your defense of britspeak, the argument isn't nearly as straightforward as you make it.
usspeak is obviously an offshoot of the mother tongue since we were a colony. I don't know what the overlap is but it's a reasonable bet that it is way north of 90%. if you discount spelling (colour/color) it jumps even higher. but language evolves. this subtracts some of the weight of your argument. commonality.

for that reason, suggesting that commonwealth countries employ britspeak starts to get tenuous. even during the Raj, most Indians (not the clerical bureaucracy) wouldn't have spoken an English form like the one used by the occupying force. it's not just accent that differentiates Australian English from all others.

there is also the reality that the US has been bombarding the world with media in the form of movies, books, videos, commercials (and their physical counterparts such as McDonalds, et al.), military bases and concomitant personnel and pushy, demanding tourists.

there is also a dissociative effort in some commonwealth nations that is in part evidenced in minimizing the use of English in official as well as everyday situations. (the republic of Ireland is one such)

my arguments aren't at all comprehensive. there are more.

I would say that on the whole you are correct. but your argument isn't as strong as you have suggested.

August 9, 2018

avaschmys

No, there are way more people in the UK and Commonwealth than in America and we actually invented English

August 28, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

no one invented English. it evolved from the parental languages in the same way that therapod dinosaurs are now birds.

most commonwealth countries speak a language almost as different from the UK as does the US. certainly the Scots do. you can't reasonably lump all commonwealth speakers together.

August 9, 2018

PhillipNorwood

Used the term 'given name' for 'first name' which is in common usage in Australia. It was not recognised as correct. Is 'given name' used in other English speaking countries?

February 21, 2016

GregoryCasteel

I tried "personal name" and it wasn't accepted, either. It looks like they're only accepting "name" or "first name".

July 10, 2016

cjr37

It can be used in England, but it is less common..

December 25, 2017

Shari23997

Does anyone else have B-O-L-O-G-N-A in their heads now?

November 15, 2016

P.Tony

It's better to say "He has a given name and a sur- ( or family, clan or similar) name as this removes at least some of the cultural bias. In some systems (e.g. Chinese) the family name comes first, so the given name is not the first name. In other systems their may not be a family name. There are many, many different naming systems.

January 20, 2017

BampaOwl

Hungarians have their family name before the given name, as do Italians in official contexts. (Or so I gather from Inspector Montalbano ...)

June 24, 2017

Francesco817465

Really bad example. Naming conventions vary over cultures and you can't expect people to guess DL's required answer, because that's what it is, a guess. As I understand it 'Cognomen' in roman times was a chosen name.

October 18, 2017

BampaOwl

Agreed. As far as I am concerned, "Name" includes "surname" - which I think equates to "family name", which is less culturally specific. As is "given name", which can be applied in most cultures. "First name" is no good because the given name doesn't always come first. A billion plus Chinese can't be wrong!

And then there are the complications of (Russian) patronymics and (Spanish) matronymics. My knowledge runs out here ...

October 19, 2017

CharlesRit3

DL accepted "he has a first and last name" in March, 2018.

March 24, 2018

chillrosalyn

Literally just got this wrong twice in a row because DL can't decide if it wants me to include the second "un" in front of congnome or not.

December 25, 2014

starryxnight

Really? I put "he has a name and surname" and I get it wrong becuase I left out the "a" before "surname"?

October 29, 2015

AlexOCalla

I said second name instead of surname and it wasn't allowed... does anyone else say this or is it just me?

January 15, 2017

cjr37

I have heard 'second name', but I would discourage its use, as people often have several names.

December 25, 2017

robertaber818531

Unless you are Prince

March 12, 2017

cjr37

You cannot say this in English. You would have to say "forename and surname", or a "Christian name and surname". You could replace 'forename' with 'first name', or 'surname' with 'family name'. 'and' in English must link words with exclusive domains, such as 'fish and chips' (fish are not chips and vice versa). You cannot have overlapping domains, such as 'bears and animals', even though 'bear' is an element in the set of 'animal' objects. In the previous example, 'chip' was not an element in the set of 'fish' objects. The given answer is therefore wrong, as somebody's name would include their surname.

December 25, 2017

cjr37

A point on official documents, such as a passport application. 'Name' refers to the full name. 'Surname' is the 'cognome'. Other names are referred to as 'first and middle names'

In common speech, 'name' can refer to any part or combination of your name.

December 25, 2017

cYr6r6J0

In English it would be quite correct to say "He has a first name and a surname" OR "He has a given name and a surname". Both are correct.

January 13, 2018

AllanBickl

Forename is a perfectly good word

May 25, 2018

PeterJense14

"Lui ha un nome e cognome" is rejected by DL when the english sentence is to be translated to Italian - "Lui ha un nome e UN cognome" is considered the (only?) right answer... DL should either accept it "both ways" or settle for ONE option, and stick to it!

June 6, 2018

JacquiAirey

Itbink my answer is correct

December 11, 2018

MatejMartan

Thank god he isn't brasilian he would've nome e cognome e cognome e cognome e cognome...

December 26, 2018

JustinTunl

Used 'christian name'- is this not used in American- English.

October 25, 2015

alexburton4

I also used christian name, which is what your first name is called in english. It wasn't allowed

December 13, 2015

Mike_in_PH

If you don't know what a :"surname" is, then finish elementary school first then return here.

December 14, 2016

Highwaysta1

"Christian name " is correct. First name is just PC

April 2, 2016

Klgregonis

So Muslims can't have first names. Or Jews. Or Hindus. Or Native Americans. or or or. First name is not just PC, it is more accurate.

June 9, 2016

cjr37

'First name' may not be more accurate (as name orders in some countries differ), but it is the most common form in England.

December 25, 2017

BampaOwl

First name is better. Given name is better still.

October 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.