"Lui ha un nome e cognome."

Translation:He has a name and a surname.

January 4, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamrayman

Why is this "a surname" when it only has the word "cognome"?


diego_d

I think it is because you need it in the English construction. A word by word translation would be wrong in this case. What I mean is that it has to do with the English language, not Italian. (Not an native English speaker though).


[deactivated user]

    Actually the second article is not needed in English, e.g. He has a cup and saucer; where the items are not related both articles would be more usual, e.g. He has a book and a laptop.


Anita388049

    I left out the second "a" and still got it right


dQKJ

    Both are accepted


01nick1988

    Surely with this they're making the distinction between forename and surname? So why is forename not accepted?


Roadlawyer

    I suspect because the translations are into American English where forename isn't used.


PhillipNorwood

    Used the term 'given name' for 'first name' which is in common usage in Australia. It was not recognised as correct. Is 'given name' used in other English speaking countries?


Erated8

    I'm not sure it's common where I'm from, But it'd definitely be understood, And should be accepted.


cjr37

    It can be used in England, but it is less common..


GregoryCasteel

    I tried "personal name" and it wasn't accepted, either. It looks like they're only accepting "name" or "first name".


MarkDeVernon

    Duolingo continues not to accept "forename" instead of name. For me (native UK speaker), one's "name" (the whole thing) consists of a forename (first name or given name), one's middle name[s] (if it/they exist) and one's surname (or family name).


cjr37

    'name' is not precisely defined, and can be used to refer to all or part of the full name. My name is Chris.


Erated8

    While you could just say "My name is Chris", Or even "My name is Johnson", You'd generally want to be more specific when you're giving both a first and last name, As either individually, Or the combination of both, Could be referred to solely as one's "Name".


RebeccaJ1982

    ..."it's Robert Paulson"


CruiserRedhead

    Does anyone else have B-O-L-O-G-N-A in their heads now?


P.Tony

    It's better to say "He has a given name and a sur- ( or family, clan or similar) name as this removes at least some of the cultural bias. In some systems (e.g. Chinese) the family name comes first, so the given name is not the first name. In other systems their may not be a family name. There are many, many different naming systems.


BampaOwl

    Hungarians have their family name before the given name, as do Italians in official contexts. (Or so I gather from Inspector Montalbano ...)


Francesco817465

    Really bad example. Naming conventions vary over cultures and you can't expect people to guess DL's required answer, because that's what it is, a guess. As I understand it 'Cognomen' in roman times was a chosen name.


BampaOwl

    Agreed. As far as I am concerned, "Name" includes "surname" - which I think equates to "family name", which is less culturally specific. As is "given name", which can be applied in most cultures. "First name" is no good because the given name doesn't always come first. A billion plus Chinese can't be wrong!

    And then there are the complications of (Russian) patronymics and (Spanish) matronymics. My knowledge runs out here ...


Whoviansrock

    So is a surname a person's last name like Anna FOURNIER, because I've never really heard of this word...


Roadlawyer

    Yes. Nome is first name, cognome is last name


ratefreakman

    everyone has a firstname and surname


rbertj

    Not in Iceland for example. And in many countries you have more than just firstname and lastname.


Sylvia992081

    I took it more to mean that he's reporting on someone and he doesn't just have a name.... he was able to get a last name as well. Maybe I watch too many detective shows....


chillrosalyn

    Literally just got this wrong twice in a row because DL can't decide if it wants me to include the second "un" in front of congnome or not.


starryxnight

    Really? I put "he has a name and surname" and I get it wrong becuase I left out the "a" before "surname"?


robertaber818531

    Unless you are Prince


CharlesRit3

    DL accepted "he has a first and last name" in March, 2018.


AllanBickl

    Forename is a perfectly good word


PeterJense14

    "Lui ha un nome e cognome" is rejected by DL when the english sentence is to be translated to Italian - "Lui ha un nome e UN cognome" is considered the (only?) right answer... DL should either accept it "both ways" or settle for ONE option, and stick to it!


JacquiAirey

    Itbink my answer is correct


MatejMartan

    Thank god he isn't brasilian he would've nome e cognome e cognome e cognome e cognome...


    [deactivated user]

      why is surname not allowed for nome in this question, but is ok in others?


DeeSaintGoesHard

      Correct translation should be :"He has a Name and surname"


Penny789380

      In UK we refer to a persons first name as a 'forename' or 'Christian' name(ie name they were christened or baptised) therefore should have been correct.


HindHaj

      Sorry, its not written un and the translation laterally


AnnMarie328109

      Why is last name wrong?


AnnMarie328109

      Why is last name wrong for cognome?


Erated8

      Does "Nome" refer specifically to a first name? If so, Then "He has a forename and a surname" should be accepted here, If no, Then this sentence doesn't really make sense, As a surname is inherently a type of name, It would be like saying "He has an instrument and a guitar", It could technically be correct but it sounds really weird.


Lufalina

      Just before, exactly that was wrong. Duolingo wanted to have "e un cognome"


David_AAA

      I still say christian name and surname.


EmaVarga

      What a lucky guy.


CarlaCulve

      When i answered this the first time, I wrote.... e un cognome and it marked me wrong. Why? Anybody?


Lishla42

      In America, we do NOT say "surname", we say "last name". In American English, the proper translation would be: "He has a first and last name."


Erated8

      I've lived in the U.S. my whole life, And I can say "Surname" and "Last Name" are perfectly interchangeable here, Although the former may be more formal.


_Yuanfen_

      Well, so do I. What an interesting fact Duolingo taught me today


Pbomalley

      I hope they have a surname.. especially cos they have no mummy


DeMMc18

      It accepted - He has a first name and last name


Lord_Speedcubos

      Wut, why it can't be "Lui ha un nome e un cognome."?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.