1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене є сестра, але немає б…

"У мене є сестра, але немає брата."

Translation:I have a sister, but I do not have a brother.

September 19, 2015

8 Comments


thezerech

What is the role of the " є" in this sentence?


skstudio

A literal translation of "У мене є сестра" could be "By me exists/is sister." I would rather consider "У мене є ..." a set phrase that exactly matches the meaning of the English "I have a ..."


Mark385896

In English we would be more likely to say 'I have a sister but not a brother'


Victor_ole

It would looks in ukrainian as: "У мене є сестра а не брат." or "Я маю сестру а не брата." , but not "У мене є сестра, але немає брата." that = "I have a sister, but I do not have a brother."


sagitta145

Thanks everyone for the reports! Sorry that they have been piling up and haven't been checked!

There were more than 30 reports suggesting correct answers :') I'm very grateful, keep up the good work, comment and report!


Victor_ole

"I have a sister but have no brother" why it's wrong? is it because skipped 2rd "I"? is using of "I" in this case is being so strict requiremenent?


sKjJ10

I have a sister, but there is not a brother .


sKjJ10

Я маю сестру, але я не маю брата.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.