"У мене є сестра, але немає брата."

Translation:I have a sister, but I do not have a brother.

September 19, 2015

7 Comments


Mark385896

In English we would be more likely to say 'I have a sister but not a brother'

May 5, 2018

sagitta145

Thanks everyone for the reports! Sorry that they have been piling up and haven't been checked!

There were more than 30 reports suggesting correct answers :') I'm very grateful, keep up the good work, comment and report!

January 16, 2019

Victor_ole

It would looks in ukrainian as: "У мене є сестра а не брат." or "Я маю сестру а не брата." , but not "У мене є сестра, але немає брата." that = "I have a sister, but I do not have a brother."

June 16, 2019

thezerech

What is the role of the " є" in this sentence?

October 17, 2016

skstudio

A literal translation of "У мене є сестра" could be "By me exists/is sister." I would rather consider "У мене є ..." a set phrase that exactly matches the meaning of the English "I have a ..."

October 17, 2016

Victor_ole

"I have a sister but have no brother" why it's wrong? is it because skipped 2rd "I"? is using of "I" in this case is being so strict requiremenent?

June 16, 2019

sagitta145

Right now, yes, it's not accepted because you skipped the second "I", this is not an option currently. Should it be added? "I have a sister but no brother" skipping both "I" and "have" is accepted. Is skipping only "I" natural in English?

June 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.