"Det regner."

Translation:It is raining.

September 19, 2015

17 Comments


CommissarFeesh

I live in Wales. This phrase is relevant.


ButterflyMeow

I've been living in Norway for a year now & have never seen so much rain! Although to be fair, they said this is more than usual this year.


[deactivated user]

    Funny how it's very similar to German "Es regnet" in writing but a lot more similar to English "It's raining" in pronunciation.


millicow

    How can you tell the difference between "reiner" and "regner"?


ChromateX

    Pronunciation. Reiner is pronounced "rye-ner", regner is "ray-ner".


Voltau

    All these verbs would be very difficult if I did not know german


Ilya723583

    Is there a phrase in Norwegian similar to "It's raining cats and dogs"?


Deliciae
    Mod

    You'll hear "Det regner katter og hunder/bikkjer" on occasion, but that's an anglicism.

    Similar Norwegian versions like "Det regner trollkjerringer", "Det regner kattunger", and "Det regner katter og kaniner" seem to be quite regional; the last one I hadn't heard before.

    Among the more obvious - and thus safer - options are "Det bøtter ned", "Det regner i bøtter og spann", "Det høljer ned", "Det høljregner" and "Det søkkregner".


the_crusader

    Det regner menn! Åh herregud det regner menn!, mange kjekke stramme mennnnn!


    [deactivated user]

      So would "reg" mean "rain?"


Deliciae
      Mod

      "regn" would.


Dorotalanoszka0

      Why is: It calculate?


Deliciae
      Mod

      The verb "å regne" has two possible meanings, with one being "to rain" and the other "to calculate".

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started