1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz her akşam nereye gidiyor…

"Siz her akşam nereye gidiyorsunuz?"

Translation:Where are you going every evening?

September 19, 2015

17 Comments


NataliaTar6

Present continuous is misused here. Mark word is every evening

September 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They is actually a fine. :) It is common to hear constructions like that (at least in the US).

September 19, 2015

ELTA651133

Can you explain me the grammar in this sentence, i don't understand why the word "her" has to be in that part of the sentence, thanks

August 21, 2017

Lightsrun

"Her" means every, so it has to be before aksam so it can say "every evening".

August 26, 2017

Nihan393943

what is the difference between "nereye", "nerede" and "nerele" ?

September 24, 2017

sapr3

'Nere' is like the basic form of these two, though I have never seen it used in it's basic form. Nere can take several cases, in which it gets his meaning.

for example:

(y)E - the suffix, that gets a Y after a word ending with a vowel, and an E or an A according to vowel harmony -- direction, 'to' -- ev-e (to home), okul-a (to school)

-DE - this suffix means location, 'in, at', and gets the forms of TE DE TA DA according to vowel and consonant harmony. -- bahce-de (in the garden), okul-da (at school), kitap-ta (in the book) yemek-te (in the food)

-DEn - this suffix means a direction 'from', the ablative, and according to vowelharmony changes into TEN DEN TAN DAN. Okul-dan, ev-den, kitap-tan, yemek-ten.

Examples with 'nere':

Nere-ye gidiyorsun? Where are you going to? - Eve gidiyorum. Im going home.

Nere-de oturuyorsun? Where do you live? - İstanbulda oturuyorum. - I live in İstanbul.

Nere-den geldin? Where did you come from? - Okuldan geldim - I cam from school.

nereli - where from, meaning nationality, the city or town in which someone was born.

November 3, 2017

BakhtarSob

Thank you

January 27, 2018

AmmarAl-Ha4

Thank you for this very good explanation.

March 29, 2019

ShahedSham2

I think it suppose to be.. Where do you go every evening?

February 8, 2018

mxm815038

It shouldnt be where are you goinf every evening it should be where do you go every evening

April 2, 2018

mxm815038

Going*

April 2, 2018

GregoryZak

In different books on English grammar they speak about using Present Continuous for habits only if they are annoying. With neutral ones they name only Present Simple. Is it true for Turkish?

April 27, 2017

Lizmichel19

Why cant I use night for "akşam"?

November 1, 2019

Sarit-

Can someone explain why it's gidiyorsunuz here and not gidiyorsun?

December 20, 2017

Lightsrun

The former is in the formal or plural "you" form, the latter is in the singular "you" form. If you were referring to a group of people, you'd use the first one, if you were referring to one person, you'd use the second one.

December 20, 2017

RehabKassim

Siz takes the suffix sunuz .. Sen takes sun That is what I understood

January 16, 2018

Becky832238

Shouldn't it be "Where do you go every evening?"

August 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.