1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz her akşam nereye gidiyor…

"Siz her akşam nereye gidiyorsunuz?"

Translation:Where are you going every evening?

September 19, 2015

20 Comments


NataliaTar6

Present continuous is misused here. Mark word is every evening


AlexinNotTurkey

They is actually a fine. :) It is common to hear constructions like that (at least in the US).


ELTA651133

Can you explain me the grammar in this sentence, i don't understand why the word "her" has to be in that part of the sentence, thanks


Lightsrun

"Her" means every, so it has to be before aksam so it can say "every evening".


Nihan393943

what is the difference between "nereye", "nerede" and "nerele" ?


sapr3

'Nere' is like the basic form of these two, though I have never seen it used in it's basic form. Nere can take several cases, in which it gets his meaning.

for example:

(y)E - the suffix, that gets a Y after a word ending with a vowel, and an E or an A according to vowel harmony -- direction, 'to' -- ev-e (to home), okul-a (to school)

-DE - this suffix means location, 'in, at', and gets the forms of TE DE TA DA according to vowel and consonant harmony. -- bahce-de (in the garden), okul-da (at school), kitap-ta (in the book) yemek-te (in the food)

-DEn - this suffix means a direction 'from', the ablative, and according to vowelharmony changes into TEN DEN TAN DAN. Okul-dan, ev-den, kitap-tan, yemek-ten.

Examples with 'nere':

Nere-ye gidiyorsun? Where are you going to? - Eve gidiyorum. Im going home.

Nere-de oturuyorsun? Where do you live? - İstanbulda oturuyorum. - I live in İstanbul.

Nere-den geldin? Where did you come from? - Okuldan geldim - I cam from school.

nereli - where from, meaning nationality, the city or town in which someone was born.


AmmarAl-Ha4

Thank you for this very good explanation.


ErikKaufma2

Thanks for the insight! It feels like 'nereden' could mistakenly be used in times where you mean to use 'nereli' but I get the general point.


ShahedSham2

I think it suppose to be.. Where do you go every evening?


DuoLiNxo

I agree. It seems a correct english translation.

Both should be correct, "go" and "going".


NusaHatun

"Where are you going every evening?"

Sounds like a question you would here from your Arab parents ;)

Cok sey ogrenin! Nusayba


mxm815038

It shouldnt be where are you goinf every evening it should be where do you go every evening


GregoryZak

In different books on English grammar they speak about using Present Continuous for habits only if they are annoying. With neutral ones they name only Present Simple. Is it true for Turkish?


KamyHelm

I think the correct meaning should be: "Where do you go every evening".


Becky832238

Shouldn't it be "Where do you go every evening?"


Lizmichel19

Why cant I use night for "akşam"?


KamyHelm

Should be gidirsiniz not gidiyorsunuz


HhuI474131

Excuse me my answer is exactacly the same as Duo but is not accepted! Whay?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.