Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz her akşam nereye gidiyorsunuz?"

Translation:Where are you going every evening?

3 years ago

14 Comments


NataliaTar6

Present continuous is misused here. Mark word is every evening

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They is actually a fine. :) It is common to hear constructions like that (at least in the US).

3 years ago

ELTA651133
ELTA651133

Can you explain me the grammar in this sentence, i don't understand why the word "her" has to be in that part of the sentence, thanks

1 year ago

Lightsrun

"Her" means every, so it has to be before aksam so it can say "every evening".

1 year ago

Nihan393943

what is the difference between "nereye", "nerede" and "nerele" ?

11 months ago

sapr3

'Nere' is like the basic form of these two, though I have never seen it used in it's basic form. Nere can take several cases, in which it gets his meaning.

for example:

(y)E - the suffix, that gets a Y after a word ending with a vowel, and an E or an A according to vowel harmony -- direction, 'to' -- ev-e (to home), okul-a (to school)

-DE - this suffix means location, 'in, at', and gets the forms of TE DE TA DA according to vowel and consonant harmony. -- bahce-de (in the garden), okul-da (at school), kitap-ta (in the book) yemek-te (in the food)

-DEn - this suffix means a direction 'from', the ablative, and according to vowelharmony changes into TEN DEN TAN DAN. Okul-dan, ev-den, kitap-tan, yemek-ten.

Examples with 'nere':

Nere-ye gidiyorsun? Where are you going to? - Eve gidiyorum. Im going home.

Nere-de oturuyorsun? Where do you live? - İstanbulda oturuyorum. - I live in İstanbul.

Nere-den geldin? Where did you come from? - Okuldan geldim - I cam from school.

nereli - where from, meaning nationality, the city or town in which someone was born.

10 months ago

BakhtarSob

Thank you

7 months ago

ShahedSham2

I think it suppose to be.. Where do you go every evening?

7 months ago

mxm815038

It shouldnt be where are you goinf every evening it should be where do you go every evening

5 months ago

mxm815038

Going*

5 months ago

GregoryZak
GregoryZak

In different books on English grammar they speak about using Present Continuous for habits only if they are annoying. With neutral ones they name only Present Simple. Is it true for Turkish?

1 year ago

Sarit-

Can someone explain why it's gidiyorsunuz here and not gidiyorsun?

8 months ago

Lightsrun

The former is in the formal or plural "you" form, the latter is in the singular "you" form. If you were referring to a group of people, you'd use the first one, if you were referring to one person, you'd use the second one.

8 months ago

RehabKassim

Siz takes the suffix sunuz .. Sen takes sun That is what I understood

8 months ago