"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Ви голодні?

3 years ago

9 Comments


tugcetezcann

Is it right if I say "ти голодна"?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Yes and additionally "ти голодний?"

3 years ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

But i'm really Hungry

3 years ago

tugcetezcann

thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

Why not " Ти голодне"?

2 years ago

russianduo

Because the person you are talking to is not neuter (from a languistical standpoint).

10 months ago

PriM25

Why is "Ти голоден?" not correct?

5 months ago

Lion2012
Lion2012

Because "голоден" is not ukrainian word.

"Are you hungry?" - English

"Ти голОдний? (Ви голОдні?)" - Ukrainian

"Ты гОлоден? (Вы голоднЫ?)" - Russian

2 weeks ago

fullerthan

Why can I not include "чи" at the beginning of the sentence?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.