"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Ви голодні?

September 19, 2015

11 Comments


tugcetezcann

Is it right if I say "ти голодна"?

September 19, 2015

greg.mort

Yes and additionally "ти голодний?"

September 19, 2015

tugcetezcann

thanks a lot :)

September 19, 2015

PolyglotCiro

But i'm really Hungry

September 20, 2015

fullerthan

Why can I not include "чи" at the beginning of the sentence?

June 28, 2018

Jonathan290737

Its not natural

December 16, 2018

KlvinGey

Why not " Ти голодне"?

December 9, 2016

russianduo

Because the person you are talking to is not neuter (from a languistical standpoint).

January 17, 2018

Jonathan290737

Unless you are talking about a person with confused gender or an animal it is rude

December 16, 2018

PriM25

Why is "Ти голоден?" not correct?

June 27, 2018

Lion2012

Because "голоден" is not ukrainian word.

"Are you hungry?" - English

"Ти голОдний? (Ви голОдні?)" - Ukrainian

"Ты гОлоден? (Вы голоднЫ?)" - Russian

November 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.