1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are you hungry?"

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Ви голодні?

September 19, 2015

9 Comments


tugcetezcann

Is it right if I say "ти голодна"?


greg.mort

Yes and additionally "ти голодний?"


PolyglotCiro

But i'm really Hungry


Eyvinduror

I never realized until now that ви is plural thanks to english sounding the same


PriM25

Why is "Ти голоден?" not correct?


Lion2012

Because "голоден" is not ukrainian word.

"Are you hungry?" - English

"Ти голОдний? (Ви голОдні?)" - Ukrainian

"Ты гОлоден? (Вы голоднЫ?)" - Russian


fullerthan

Why can I not include "чи" at the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.