1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar."

"Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar."

Translation:They are drinking the soup with salt.

September 19, 2015

10 Comments


DarynKJohn

Why not salty soup?


AlexinNotTurkey

Then the adjective "tuzlu" would have to come before "çorba" :)


mizinamo

Because it's çorbaYI with the accusative ending, and (to a first approximation) only definite objects get marked with the accusative.

So if you see an accusative ending, it'll be definite: either "the" or some other determiner such as "that" or "my" will be appropriate in the English translation.


SanjaB.0

I don't understand the difference between they drink and they are drinking in Turkish. I mean, how is the fırst formed and how the second?


Yomalyn
  • they are drinking = içiyorlar
  • they drink = içerler

Simple present ("They are drinking"):

  • Verb stem + i (4-way vowel harmony) + yor + personal suffix
  • iç + i + yor + lar

Note: if verb stem ends in a vowel, it will be REPLACED by -i (with vowel harmony). For example: ödemek (to pay) = ödüyorlar (they are paying)

Aorist Tense ("They drink"):
These are a little more complicated because it depends on how many syllables are in the verb stem.

  • 1 syllable verb stem + ar (2-way harmony) + personal suffix
  • iç + er + ler

-OR-

  • 2 or more syllable verb stem + ir (4-way harmony) + personal suffix
  • öğren + ir + ler ("they learn")

Note: if the verb stem ends in a vowel, we just add -r + personal suffix. Ex. ödemek (to pay) = öderler (they pay)


I.LSalahi

Am I right in thinking that this sentence means something like "they are adding salt to their soup" or "eating salt with their soup" as opposed to "the soup is salty itself" ?


bdoulk

Why is the accusative suffix on çorba not on tuzlu?


mizinamo

Because tuzlu is an adjective (or perhaps an adverb) here, and those don't take case endings.

The noun here is çorba.


Todd940413

Maybe "tuzlu" is an adverb here, since it comes after the noun. The first TIPS discussion on adjectives says that they "must always come before the nouns that they modify when they operate as modifiers." Or maybe I should relax a little about classification and rules and just observe what the language does.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.