"Çorbayıtuzluiçiyorlar."

Translation:They are drinking the soup with salt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NataliaTar6

Why THE soup?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's çorbaYI with the accusative ending, and (to a first approximation) only definite objects get marked with the accusative.

So if you see an accusative ending, it'll be definite: either "the" or some other determiner such as "that" or "my" will be appropriate in the English translation.

3 years ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Why not salty soup?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Then the adjective "tuzlu" would have to come before "çorba" :)

2 years ago

90du5
90du5

Why is the accusative suffix on çorba not on tuzlu?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because tuzlu is an adjective (or perhaps an adverb) here, and those don't take case endings.

The noun here is çorba.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.