1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink the tea."

"We drink the tea."

Translation:Çayı içeriz.

September 19, 2015

15 Comments


muhammadel395086

Where is the expected subject biz?


mizinamo

You don't need it since the verb ending already shows the person.

You can add it if you want, but it's not necessary if there is only one verb in the sentence.


Razan602106

so we can always change the verb and omit the pronoun (just like in arabic) and the pronoun would be optional?


Leekatos

Yes, we can, as long as the meaning of the phrase/sentence is clear and easily understood, Otherwise we will need to use it.


etharashraf

Why we can't say içersiniz ?


mizinamo

Because -siniz is the ending for siz (you, you all), not the ending for biz (we).


Tar2c

Why we have to add ı to çay?


mizinamo

Because it's a specific direct object ("the" tea, not just tea in general).

See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 .


SamueleA.C

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I guess the ı in çayı is the short version for biz çay


sXJaimeXs

It should not be çayyı:


haider.ali110

Why "Biz cay iceriz" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Because "the tea" is (a) specific (the "the") and (b) a direct object (it's the thing that gets drunk).

Specific direct objects take the accusative case in Turkish, so you need to use the accusative case form çayı.

Biz çay içeriz with the nominative çay would be used for a non-specific direct object: "We drink tea"; "We drink some tea". But not for "We drink the tea".


askarov3

VVV sözü yox salaklar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.