"We eat the apple."

Translation:Biz elmayı yeriz.

3 years ago

16 Comments


sarsor2

When do i say (yeriz or yersiniz ) ??

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • ben yerim - I eat
  • sen yersin - you eat (one person -- informal form)
  • o yer - he/she/it eats
  • biz yeriz - we eat
  • siz yersiniz - you eat (multiple people -- or when speaking formally to one person)
  • onlar yer(ler) - they eat

So "yeriz" is for "we", "yersiniz" is for "you all".

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

mohamed_awaad

Teşekkürler! this is very useful :D

2 years ago

mohamed_awaad

but i have question we use siz when we talk formal is that right

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

siz is also used when speaking formally, yes.

2 years ago

mohamed_awaad

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

Sandricheliz

How can I know when to use bir elma and when elmayı?

2 years ago

Aumnia2

Teşekürler duolingo

1 year ago

tybaltgato

Why does it say that "Biz balığı yeriz" is wrong?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because apples aren't fish!

balık = fish, balığı = the fish (as an object) or his/her/its fish

elma = apple, elmayı = the apple (as an object)

2 years ago

tybaltgato

I know this, but the question only asked "which is correct" and instructed me to select all sentences that apply. It didn't ask me to translate a sentence about apples. The sentence "Biz balığı yeriz" looks grammatically correct to me; am I missing something?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is grammatically correct.

But the multiple-choice questions - at least on the web version - say "Mark all correct translations", with an English sentence on the left, and the point is to mark those sentences which are correct translations of the English sentence. It doesn't say "Mark all correct sentences".

I'm not sure off-hand what they look like in the apps.

2 years ago

tybaltgato

Thanks!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.