"De har en skilpadde og en krabbe."

Translation:They have a turtle and a crab.

September 20, 2015

6 Comments


TobyBartels

Can I also say ‘ei skilpadde’ instead of ‘en skilpadde’?

September 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yup, added!

September 20, 2015

Sylvia550247

Is it skilpadda or skilpadde. - seems earlier it was with an a at the end of the word

January 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"skilpadda" is the definite singular: "the turtle"

January 10, 2016

baileyamoore

Interesting family. Makes going to the pet store for treats an odd experience, surely.

June 16, 2017

paulo.mdc

the pronunciation of "de" and "vi" is actually the same to me!!!! grrrrrr this mess me up

May 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.