1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har en skilpadde og en kr…

"De har en skilpadde og en krabbe."

Translation:They have a turtle and a crab.

September 20, 2015

7 Comments


TobyBartels

Can I also say ‘ei skilpadde’ instead of ‘en skilpadde’?


lepidotos

Interesting family. Makes going to the pet store for treats an odd experience, surely.


Sylvia6565643

Is it skilpadda or skilpadde. - seems earlier it was with an a at the end of the word


Deliciae

"skilpadda" is the definite singular: "the turtle"


paulo.mdc

the pronunciation of "de" and "vi" is actually the same to me!!!! grrrrrr this mess me up


DiQvcy

I find it almost impossible to tell de from vi when spoken . Could it be made more clear? They sound exactly the same even when I slow it down

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.