"You are a perfect woman!"

Translation:Tu es une femme parfaite !

January 4, 2013

20 Comments


Oohstan

How do you determine whether to place the adjective before the noun or after the noun?

January 4, 2013

Atlasthetitan

I just saw this in another post. You can use thit cool trick, BAGS: B= beauty, (joli, belle, etc) A= age (jeune, vieux, nouvelle, etc) G= goodness (bon, mauvis, etc) S= size (gros, grand, petit, etc)

January 4, 2013

KaitlinMS

And just to clarify, BAGS adjectives go before the noun.

January 11, 2013

TaylorMacAwesome

BANGS also works. B=Beauty, A=Age, N=Number, G=Goodness, S=Size. :)

February 28, 2013

rkent

Came here to ask the exact thing. BAGS needs to be introduced through duolingo as a topic, not just in the comments.

February 10, 2013

Macklebeed

Typically speaking BAGS doesn't apply to all adjectives included in these categories

February 22, 2013

northernguy

B.A.G.S. is a general rule for French adjectives just like I before E is a spelling rule in English. Similar to English there are exceptions to the rule which must be learned. The I before E rule has the variant except after C. The French variants to the B.A.G.S. rule are covered here.....

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_fickle.htm

March 1, 2013

TaraUnscripted

Great link. Very helpful.

April 24, 2013

datotim

i thought perfect came under the heading of Good / Bad so would be before the noun

May 4, 2013

LimitlessT

This is exactly what I was thinking, unless some adjectives are exempt for what evr reason

September 18, 2013

northernguy

Perfect actually is a great example of how positioning works. A good woman is one who has an inherent quality. A perfect woman is one who achieved a certain status or classification. Goodness is a quality of the noun woman. Perfect classifies the noun woman into a certain category. We can argue about the proper definition of perfect or whether the woman actually qualifies but we recognize it as an objective category.

Eg: the good murder is hard to understand, without a lot of context, while the perfect murder is one that easily falls into a certain category. It was a bad game because it went 50 innings with 0 hits, 0 runs, 0 errors. It was a perfect game because both sides were so completely evenly matched neither side could score during 50 innings. Good/ bad are intended to be a subjective description. Perfect is intended to be an objective description.

Objective/ literal adjectives that are analytical such as shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, personality or mood go after the noun.

Subjective/ figurative adjectives that describe inherent qualities of the noun (as intended by the context) go before. As do non-descriptive adjectives such as demonstrative, indefinite, interrogative, negative and possessive.

September 18, 2013

learning5301

The countless times I've seen BAGS in the comments :L I mean come on guys, when you have a confusion the first time, ask and not when you lose a heart 5 questions later.

April 7, 2013

Medic05

when do you put the adjective before the noun and/or after the noun. I put, "une femme parfaite"; instead, it's "une parfaite femme"

June 19, 2013

KaitlinMS

See the above comments. There is already lots of discussion on this and links to helpful articles.

The "BAGS" adjectives will be placed before the noun, otherwise they go after.

BAGS adjectives are "beauty", "age", "goodness", and "size". So in this case, "parfaite" is a goodness adjective, and will go in front of the noun.

June 19, 2013

Medic05

I just noticed the same question is being discussed. So, just to confirm, BAGS is adjectives before nouns?

June 19, 2013

northernguy

Subjective/ figurative adjectives go before the noun. Objective/ literal adjectives go after the noun.

B.A.G.S. covers most subjective/ figurative adjectives. Therefore most of the time they will go in front of the noun.

EG: un bon homme = a good man ..subjective/ figurative...in your opinion he is a good guy.

Un homme bon = a good man ...objective/ literal ...by some manner it has been established that he is a good man, maybe he won the Nobel Peace Prize or has been recognized as a good man in some way.

It's safe to say all adjectives are subjective to some degree so there are lots of apparent exceptions to any rule you try to come up with. In my opinion many of the people who have won the Nobel Peace Prize are anything but good people.

In English we say, my old friend but the person listening needs context to be sure what you mean. In French, if you place old in front of the noun it is subjective/ figurative and means you have known him along time. If you put old after the noun it is objective/ literal and means he is an old person.

Duo wants you to know that there is method to the madness of adjective placement in French and that it can be important.

June 19, 2013

Bluejayblue

I agree. It seemed logical to me that perfect would have qualified as a good/bad adjective in front of the direct object.

July 14, 2013

northernguy

Sitesurf posted in another thread that up to ten per cent of adjectives can go in front or after the noun depending on context. The process of positioning the adjective gives you the context for the intended meaning.

July 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.