Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bois."

Translation:I am drinking.

5 years ago

111 Comments


jojojocelyn

It would me good to be given a list of verb conjugation. Especially for irregular verbs such as 'boire'

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

See my previous comment, and use a lot this kind of sites: http://conjugation-fr.com/

4 years ago

namelybugs

when you it says you are shown a new word you hover over it then select conjugate and it will give you a list, everytime...

5 years ago

AntoineJea5

Appleton exact word I was white

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Since this comment was posted, much has changed. Read the Tips & Notes to get information about how to conjugate verbs. Get used to the idea that you may need to use other resources:

1 year ago

mitaine56

jojo- reverso.net. You'll have everything you need.

4 years ago

Kikibex04
Kikibex04

There are 3 types of verbs (EXCLUDING REFLEXIVE)- ER,IR,RE. END ER. IR. RE JE. E. IS. S TU. ES. IS. S IL. E. IT. - ELLE. E. IT. - ON. E. IT. - NOUS. ONS ISSONS. ONS VOUS. EZ. ISSEZ. EZ ILS. ENT. ISSENT. ENT ELLES. ENT. ISSENT. ENT

REMEMBER THE DIFFERENT VERB ENDINGS AS- E, ES,E ....ONS EZ ENT IS,IS, IT.... ISSONS ISSEZ ISSENT S,S, NOTHING...ONS EZ ENT

Hopefully this helps xxx It took me 15minutes 2 write out

1 month ago

Kikibex04
Kikibex04

It didnt work...

AAAAAAAAHHHHHH!!!

1 month ago

reyhoon2

that would be great

11 months ago

DavidasaurusRex

When I hover over the word, the drop-down box says that "bois" means wood, antler, timber.

Is there a way to differentiate between the meanings without having a pronoun?

5 years ago

hcheryl

The actual verb, to drink, is boire. When conjugated in the present tense first person it is Je bois.

Le bois is also the word for wood. Sounds the same but is totally different.

5 years ago

Djones123

It's called homophones in english

4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

not just homophones (words that sound the same), but homonyms (words that are spelled and pronounced the same)

4 years ago

CleoDomina

I wrote "I am drinking' but i

1 year ago

Megan941078

Same

1 year ago

StevenMarks

To take a guess, i would say it's just a matter of context.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, with the article, it's always the noun (wood), and with a pronoun, it's always the verb. It's not so difficult.

4 years ago

cdc2200
cdc2200

Context clues mon ami

4 years ago

.Darth.Solo.

I did it once, but that was a long time ago, try using the top one first.

1 year ago

-Marcellous-

Does "i'm drinking" have the same connotation in french as it does in english? You know, "drinking" used alone means drinking alcohol.

4 years ago

KateSimpson0

Yup.

1 year ago

Aleenik

How do you know if they are meaning I drink or I am drinking? Both are accepted as correct, but in English they are two very different thinks. Is there no continuous word form or whatever in French?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In French, we have no problem to guess if it's "I drink" or "I'm drinking", the context always make it clear.

Je bois du thé quand je rentre à la maison = I drink tea when I come home.

Je bois du thé, mais j'ai encore soif = I'm drinking tea but I'm still thirsty.

4 years ago

david.davey

Je suis en train de boire.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis en train de boire, yes, = I'm drinking. But don't use it often in French, we never use it unless we are forced to give this precision.

4 years ago

mitaine56

perce-neige- In Quebec we use often this expression : en train de. On the phone, you call me and you want to know what I was doing, I will answer, je suis en train de regarder la télé / I,m watching tv.., more often than je regarde la télé.

4 years ago

Brisna14

Yes, that is what the notes say.

1 year ago

secretsecaret

It's really difficult to hear what she's saying with "bois." It sounds like "oo-ah" with no beginning consonant at all.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You almost got it. Add a "b" and you almost have it! It's pronounced "bowa" or "boa". (both are correct, "boa" when you speak fast)

The beginning consonant are pronounced softer in French than in English, you have to get your ear trained to that.

4 years ago

ttheohar

definitely a matter of context

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean also "Je bois de l'alcool" (implied), I drink alcohol.

4 years ago

MatataDiom

I am writing the exact translation the app provides but it keeps saying I am wrong

1 year ago

.Darth.Solo.

Report it.

1 year ago

azureblu1
azureblu1

I agree

11 months ago

MisterKite1
MisterKite1

Systématiquement, pour oublier les amies de ma femme...

9 months ago

u83rmensch

so I've been trying to look this word up "bois" I cannot find anything any where that suggests it means "drink". Google translate suggests bois only refers to wood or timber but "boit" is drinks, and does not imply "drink" or anything wood related. this is rather confusing and a bit of clarification would be nice.

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

French verb "boire":
http://www.verb2verbe.com/conjugation/french-verb/boire.aspx

In the future, don't rely only on Google translate. In this sentence, "bois" is obviously a verb...so, go to Google, type in "French verb bois" and the first link that pops up is this:
http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/boire.htm

Hope that helps!

5 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

Google translate is horrible sometimes. Especially with languages like french where words can have four different meanings.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and avoid it for conjugations, it mixes all the conjugations together, not trustable, only for pronounciation, but forvo.com is still better.

4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Try Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bois
or WordReference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bois

Both would tell you that it can be also a form of "boire".

4 years ago

nekoabyss

Did you use the word "bois" by itself or did you use it in a sentence? Even just "je bois" gives Google Translate the correct context to translate it as "drink" instead of "wood."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Don't use google translate for translation, because "Je bois" is not "drink" but "I drink", Google is not trustable for conjugations.

In Spanish you can skip the pronouns, but in French, as in English you can't. "bois" alone doesn't exist, it's either "Je bois" for the verb, or "le bois", "un bois", "les bois", "des bois" for the noun... (wood)

4 years ago

mitaine56

u83- google is very bad forr translations, reverso.net is great.

4 years ago

pcarrion
pcarrion

Hard to notice bois vs vois.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The "b" and the "v" sound are soft in French. It's the reason... just training.

4 years ago

Lama.EgypSyrian

I have a problem here with the translation of this sentence , if someone tells me " je bois du lait" does it mean " i drink milk" which is a habit or " i am drinking milk" AT THE MOMENT , how can i differentiate what the french person wants to say ?

4 years ago

mitaine56

lama- je bois et je suis en train de boire, but both are accepted in French to say the same. En train de boire means at this moment, now.

3 years ago

junilovesparis

if you can write je suis mange for "i am eating", why not "je suis bois" for i am drinking?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You cannot write "je suis mange" at all, ever! French does not have a present continuous tense -- only simple present. That being the case, "je bois" may be translated as either "I drink" or "I am drinking". In French, if you want to emphasize that the action is taking place in this very moment, you may use the "en train de", e.g., Je suis en train de boire (I am drinking). The expression is not translated literally.

1 year ago

Romana...
Romana...

First I had impression that all French infinitives end on -r. Are there many that end on -e? Like boire, lire...

3 years ago

BrunoZoldan

Hi Romana, there are three group of ending verbs: 1) -er mang-er; 2) -ir fin-ir, regular verbs; 3) -ir irregular verbs; -oir sav-oir; -reboi-re.

3 years ago

Romana...
Romana...

Thanks Bruno, that is helpful. :)

3 years ago

JenniferM594096

why is the 's' silent?

3 years ago

JazzzyShady

French is a strange language. Most of the letters at the end of French words are silent

3 years ago

hakobako6

Quick question Are the words for alcohol and water feminine? Because here it uses de l' , and not de, for some.

3 years ago

KateSimpson0

alcool is masculine and eau is feminine, i believe.

1 year ago

JayBeson1

Is 'boire' irregular ?

3 years ago

BrunoZoldan

Hi Bridget, the French laguage has three conjugation groups according to the final of the infinitive:
1° group ER aimer
2° group IR finir
3° group all the other verbs OIR, RE, the verb ALLER and the verbs in IR like sentir.
The first group includes the 90% of the French verbs , all regulars, also the verbs of the second group are regulars. The third group is the group of the exeptions and of the irregular verbs. The root of the irregulars never change but the endings gets different. There is about thirty verbs in "ir" ( p.p. ending -ant), thirty in "oir" and around a hundred in "re".

3 years ago

JayBeson1

Thank you

3 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

Yes it is irregular :) Well spotted ! ie ...
- boire : to drink | 3me (boire/croire etc - irregular for plural.) | wiktionary ; leFigaro
Présent :
. je bois | tu bois | il boit | elle boit | on boit
. nous buvons | vous buvez | ils boivent | elles boivent
'avoir' + bu | Passé composé Recent-Current Past | ie. ai/as/a/avons/avez/ont
>3e verbe ~re pattern

3 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

I often also use http://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/french/verb/ to look up verbs.
If you hold your "Ctrl" key down and press the light gray writing, it will open this link up in a different tab on your browser.
Another favorite one for me is http://www.audiofrench.com/verbs/verbes_index.htm - which has audio as well ! Also you can check out the thread I am making on verbs specially for duolingo at Verbs Present - Word List.
I am just an ordinary learner of french, like you - and I still have a long way to go.
I know we are a mixed community, and some of us are more friendly and relevant than others. May I congratulate you on your response to someone who was trying to distract you. Your were polite and to the point. Keep on asking great questions like you are. I am so glad you have chosen to study French :)
Your fellow friend and learner, roo :)

3 years ago

JayBeson1

I have a cousin that speaks only french so im trying to learn so I can talk to him so thanks for your help

3 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

Keep asking questions and reading, and doing things on duolingo, and you will get there :) Also it is good to read the tips and notes - and is actually often better to read them 'after' you do an exercise especially - as they can make more sense and stay in your mind better.
You can also check out the "Tips and Notes" as you go through the exercise. You will see them in the top left corner - and clicking on it gives you a drop down window.
Yet another thing I do, is have a separate window open - with the notes I have created that helped me get through the task, the ones I have created on my learning loom - here They give me background information on the topic of the task at hand.
And then the next best thing to learn quickly - is to do at least one exercise a day - every day (and more when you have time). And maintain your daily streak rating.
And to go back and review your work, when any of the tasks lose their gold, and do the exercise until it turns gold again.
So welcome aboard to this fantastic learning journey :)

3 years ago

Soo-ElAbd

So what am i supposed to do with a lingot?

2 years ago

Romana...
Romana...

If you find someone's answer very helpful you can give a lingot to him/her.

2 years ago

potatonuts

Along with giving it to people, you can change the appearance of the owl and you can get extra lessons, such as flirting.

2 years ago

Ciaran656947

Yep that sounds about right

7 months ago

Capi94

How can i tell when it translates to and ing verb or not? ..

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

context. You don't get much of it on duolingo but you will in real life.

1 year ago

Sherlocked124

Can you use this phrase to imply that you are drinking alcohol, like you can in English?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

yes.

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Context will influence it. If you are talking about alcohol and you say "je bois", it would be understood as drinking alcohol. But the verb "boire" is used to say "drink" any liquid.

1 year ago

BrainyBoo

Does anyone know if bois means like, alcohol drinking or just regular drinking like OJ or something

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Boire" just means "to drink". It is not exclusively about alcohol. Je bois de l'eau (I drink water), Je bois du lait (I drink milk), Je bois de l'alcool (I drink alcohol).

1 year ago

Garrick28

Rosetta stone routinely uses "je bois du lait" and "je bois du l'eau" .. "I drink milk" and "I drink water". After 1st disc they have not mentioned Alcohol.

1 year ago

atoverman

quite confusing!

1 year ago

Lexyy88

easy

1 year ago

skull852748

go to glode academy

1 year ago

LeroyBurke1

PERCE NEIGE I have a question?How do you say my friend will not drink alcohol

1 year ago

Adriangron2

Hello salut

1 year ago

Beast_Learner

It sounds nothing like how it's pronounced.

1 year ago

MadilynRay

So sad

1 year ago

Emma549240

I am correct

1 year ago

.Darth.Solo.

Drinking What I Wonder!

1 year ago

Nanci960309

Its not working correctly!

1 year ago

.Darth.Solo.

what isn't working right?

1 year ago

manizeh5

It is not accepting my correct answer

1 year ago

.Darth.Solo.

What's your correct answer?

1 year ago

AntoineJea5

Je boive I m drinking

1 year ago

VingtFrank

I am correct you say I'm not..

1 year ago

Kikis-corner

I wrote the right answer and it said it was wrong

1 year ago

VinayMishr431011

I still very weak in pronunciation and understanding

1 year ago

John340369

I answered it right 3 times and it said it was wrong. I am drinking.

1 year ago

Katherine504059

I didnt add a period and it said it was wrong when the onlt thing wrong was that there was no period at the end of the sentence

1 year ago

Allie313681

I answred with i am drinking It says i got it wrong ? Id like to know.why ?

1 year ago

Nadine309851

I wrote I am drinking - says its incorrect

11 months ago

purpleowl15

same

11 months ago

rog677095

I type Je bois - the computer answer says "You are wrong - it is Je bois". Oh well...

11 months ago

Timmibowti

In terms of passé compasse, saying I drink water "je bois l'eau" and I am drinking are both the same since they are both present tense. But what about past tense

10 months ago

KathrynBra16

I've done this twice and gotten it right both times but it's still saying I'm wrong...

10 months ago

bobo2384

I miss typed and it did not except it even though it had excepted lots of other ones where I had miss typed

9 months ago

bobo2384

I think it is inappropriate to be telling people the word for alcohol I know a few children who use this and it is very inappropriate

9 months ago

Dennis366778

voice recognition very poor. Hmmm... I just made an unusual sound but it shows that I pronounce the words correctly. Bad...

9 months ago

Bethany560519

I entered the correct answer but it said I was wrong.

9 months ago

titanfall24

my answer should have been accepted what do you guys think?"joasdhgifvucnewrfghkrjqleafvhuiydwciuv whiefudhnfcvoiwuhbuyg5btuirnfhiucqh w8e5ltwiug834y2732416726r5t47g8bhuvh73hy8djufh8yrgjviefhuh4uiwiuhiegiuh5uihiufh4uih87yf87dyhuchsiduhcvuhg3874hfuhu4h87u9hfiwuhciuhbvjuhiehrfiugvy8g987ho3q4uigryi32fe anne".

9 months ago

LukeBootsm

what am I drinking apple juice or milk

7 months ago

JonathanKa616533

this is wrong

7 months ago

therandom1234

I'm not an alcoholic though.

6 months ago

Kilian853709

How do you tell what tense it's in? Sometimes it's am drinking or drank.

6 months ago

SophiaK02

Couldn't it also be 'I drink' since the French dont have different tenses like English does?

5 months ago

MariaIramendy

I haven't been practicing because the woman drives me crazy. Since I started practicing today I have done lots of mistakes as a result of the woman's awful pronunciation. Is there another person at DL that can speak French better than this woman?

4 months ago