"Je bois."

Translation:I am drinking.

January 4, 2013

120 Comments


jojojocelyn

It would me good to be given a list of verb conjugation. Especially for irregular verbs such as 'boire'

January 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

See my previous comment, and use a lot this kind of sites: http://conjugation-fr.com/

May 25, 2014

namelybugs

when you it says you are shown a new word you hover over it then select conjugate and it will give you a list, everytime...

March 9, 2013

AntoineJea5

Appleton exact word I was white

July 2, 2017

n6zs

Since this comment was posted, much has changed. Read the Tips & Notes to get information about how to conjugate verbs. Get used to the idea that you may need to use other resources:

December 3, 2016

mitaine56

jojo- reverso.net. You'll have everything you need.

June 12, 2014

Kikibex04

There are 3 types of verbs (EXCLUDING REFLEXIVE)- ER,IR,RE. END ER. IR. RE JE. E. IS. S TU. ES. IS. S IL. E. IT. - ELLE. E. IT. - ON. E. IT. - NOUS. ONS ISSONS. ONS VOUS. EZ. ISSEZ. EZ ILS. ENT. ISSENT. ENT ELLES. ENT. ISSENT. ENT

REMEMBER THE DIFFERENT VERB ENDINGS AS- E, ES,E ....ONS EZ ENT IS,IS, IT.... ISSONS ISSEZ ISSENT S,S, NOTHING...ONS EZ ENT

Hopefully this helps xxx It took me 15minutes 2 write out

August 7, 2018

jairapetyan

You need to put it in tables to make it understandable. Just writing the endings out like that, all mushed together, isn't helpful. Sorry you wasted 15 minutes. If you're up to spending more time, put it in a table (or find one already done) and post a screenshot of it.

November 19, 2018

Kikibex04

It didnt work...

AAAAAAAAHHHHHH!!!

August 7, 2018

reyhoon2

that would be great

September 25, 2017

DavidasaurusRex

When I hover over the word, the drop-down box says that "bois" means wood, antler, timber.

Is there a way to differentiate between the meanings without having a pronoun?

January 4, 2013

hcheryl

The actual verb, to drink, is boire. When conjugated in the present tense first person it is Je bois.

Le bois is also the word for wood. Sounds the same but is totally different.

February 19, 2013

Djones123

It's called homophones in english

September 27, 2013

Rewm

not just homophones (words that sound the same), but homonyms (words that are spelled and pronounced the same)

December 18, 2013

CleoDomina

I wrote "I am drinking' but i

May 30, 2017

Megan941078

Same

September 7, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Lol.

September 7, 2017

StevenMarks

To take a guess, i would say it's just a matter of context.

January 4, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, with the article, it's always the noun (wood), and with a pronoun, it's always the verb. It's not so difficult.

May 25, 2014

cdc2200

Context clues mon ami

May 4, 2014

.Darth.Solo.

I did it once, but that was a long time ago, try using the top one first.

May 15, 2017

-Marcellous-

Does "i'm drinking" have the same connotation in french as it does in english? You know, "drinking" used alone means drinking alcohol.

July 4, 2014

KateSimpson0

Yup.

November 16, 2016

Aleenik

How do you know if they are meaning I drink or I am drinking? Both are accepted as correct, but in English they are two very different thinks. Is there no continuous word form or whatever in French?

April 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In French, we have no problem to guess if it's "I drink" or "I'm drinking", the context always make it clear.

Je bois du thé quand je rentre à la maison = I drink tea when I come home.

Je bois du thé, mais j'ai encore soif = I'm drinking tea but I'm still thirsty.

May 25, 2014

david.davey

Je suis en train de boire.

June 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis en train de boire, yes, = I'm drinking. But don't use it often in French, we never use it unless we are forced to give this precision.

May 25, 2014

mitaine56

perce-neige- In Quebec we use often this expression : en train de. On the phone, you call me and you want to know what I was doing, I will answer, je suis en train de regarder la télé / I,m watching tv.., more often than je regarde la télé.

June 12, 2014

Brisna14

Yes, that is what the notes say.

January 18, 2017

secretsecaret

It's really difficult to hear what she's saying with "bois." It sounds like "oo-ah" with no beginning consonant at all.

November 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You almost got it. Add a "b" and you almost have it! It's pronounced "bowa" or "boa". (both are correct, "boa" when you speak fast)

The beginning consonant are pronounced softer in French than in English, you have to get your ear trained to that.

May 25, 2014

ttheohar

definitely a matter of context

January 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It can mean also "Je bois de l'alcool" (implied), I drink alcohol.

May 25, 2014

MatataDiom

I am writing the exact translation the app provides but it keeps saying I am wrong

September 3, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Report it.

September 3, 2017

azureblu1

I agree

September 22, 2017

MisterKite1

Systématiquement, pour oublier les amies de ma femme...

November 24, 2017

titanfall24

my answer should have been accepted what do you guys think?"joasdhgifvucnewrfghkrjqleafvhuiydwciuv whiefudhnfcvoiwuhbuyg5btuirnfhiucqh w8e5ltwiug834y2732416726r5t47g8bhuvh73hy8djufh8yrgjviefhuh4uiwiuhiegiuh5uihiufh4uih87yf87dyhuchsiduhcvuhg3874hfuhu4h87u9hfiwuhciuhbvjuhiehrfiugvy8g987ho3q4uigryi32fe anne".

November 28, 2017

Honger9

I would accept that

November 29, 2018

LukeBootsm

what am I drinking apple juice or milk

January 17, 2018

Honger9

does this mean drinking beer, alcoale or drinking water and coco cola

(sorry my grammer is kinda bad)

November 29, 2018

u83rmensch

so I've been trying to look this word up "bois" I cannot find anything any where that suggests it means "drink". Google translate suggests bois only refers to wood or timber but "boit" is drinks, and does not imply "drink" or anything wood related. this is rather confusing and a bit of clarification would be nice.

January 11, 2013

Hohenems

French verb "boire":
http://www.verb2verbe.com/conjugation/french-verb/boire.aspx

In the future, don't rely only on Google translate. In this sentence, "bois" is obviously a verb...so, go to Google, type in "French verb bois" and the first link that pops up is this:
http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/boire.htm

Hope that helps!

January 11, 2013

1malao33

Google translate is horrible sometimes. Especially with languages like french where words can have four different meanings.

January 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and avoid it for conjugations, it mixes all the conjugations together, not trustable, only for pronounciation, but forvo.com is still better.

May 25, 2014

Rewm

Try Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bois
or WordReference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bois

Both would tell you that it can be also a form of "boire".

December 29, 2013

nekoabyss

Did you use the word "bois" by itself or did you use it in a sentence? Even just "je bois" gives Google Translate the correct context to translate it as "drink" instead of "wood."

December 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't use google translate for translation, because "Je bois" is not "drink" but "I drink", Google is not trustable for conjugations.

In Spanish you can skip the pronouns, but in French, as in English you can't. "bois" alone doesn't exist, it's either "Je bois" for the verb, or "le bois", "un bois", "les bois", "des bois" for the noun... (wood)

May 25, 2014

mitaine56

u83- google is very bad forr translations, reverso.net is great.

June 12, 2014

pcarrion

Hard to notice bois vs vois.

May 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The "b" and the "v" sound are soft in French. It's the reason... just training.

May 25, 2014

Lama.EgypSyrian

I have a problem here with the translation of this sentence , if someone tells me " je bois du lait" does it mean " i drink milk" which is a habit or " i am drinking milk" AT THE MOMENT , how can i differentiate what the french person wants to say ?

July 11, 2014

mitaine56

lama- je bois et je suis en train de boire, but both are accepted in French to say the same. En train de boire means at this moment, now.

November 27, 2014

junilovesparis

if you can write je suis mange for "i am eating", why not "je suis bois" for i am drinking?

January 13, 2015

n6zs

You cannot write "je suis mange" at all, ever! French does not have a present continuous tense -- only simple present. That being the case, "je bois" may be translated as either "I drink" or "I am drinking". In French, if you want to emphasize that the action is taking place in this very moment, you may use the "en train de", e.g., Je suis en train de boire (I am drinking). The expression is not translated literally.

December 3, 2016

Romana...

First I had impression that all French infinitives end on -r. Are there many that end on -e? Like boire, lire...

January 22, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi Romana, there are three group of ending verbs: 1) -er mang-er; 2) -ir fin-ir, regular verbs; 3) -ir irregular verbs; -oir sav-oir; -reboi-re.

April 27, 2015

Romana...

Thanks Bruno, that is helpful. :)

May 19, 2015

JenniferM594096

why is the 's' silent?

March 24, 2015

JazzzyShady

French is a strange language. Most of the letters at the end of French words are silent

August 6, 2015

hakobako6

Quick question Are the words for alcohol and water feminine? Because here it uses de l' , and not de, for some.

April 27, 2015

KateSimpson0

alcool is masculine and eau is feminine, i believe.

November 16, 2016

JayBeson1

Is 'boire' irregular ?

June 12, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi Bridget, the French laguage has three conjugation groups according to the final of the infinitive:
1° group ER aimer
2° group IR finir
3° group all the other verbs OIR, RE, the verb ALLER and the verbs in IR like sentir.
The first group includes the 90% of the French verbs , all regulars, also the verbs of the second group are regulars. The third group is the group of the exeptions and of the irregular verbs. The root of the irregulars never change but the endings gets different. There is about thirty verbs in "ir" ( p.p. ending -ant), thirty in "oir" and around a hundred in "re".

June 12, 2015

JayBeson1

Thank you

June 12, 2015

daKanga

Yes it is irregular :) Well spotted ! ie ...
- boire : to drink | 3me (boire/croire etc - irregular for plural.) | wiktionary ; leFigaro
Présent :
. je bois | tu bois | il boit | elle boit | on boit
. nous buvons | vous buvez | ils boivent | elles boivent
'avoir' + bu | Passé composé Recent-Current Past | ie. ai/as/a/avons/avez/ont
>3e verbe ~re pattern

June 12, 2015

daKanga

I often also use http://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/french/verb/ to look up verbs.
If you hold your "Ctrl" key down and press the light gray writing, it will open this link up in a different tab on your browser.
Another favorite one for me is http://www.audiofrench.com/verbs/verbes_index.htm - which has audio as well ! Also you can check out the thread I am making on verbs specially for duolingo at Verbs Present - Word List.
I am just an ordinary learner of french, like you - and I still have a long way to go.
I know we are a mixed community, and some of us are more friendly and relevant than others. May I congratulate you on your response to someone who was trying to distract you. Your were polite and to the point. Keep on asking great questions like you are. I am so glad you have chosen to study French :)
Your fellow friend and learner, roo :)

June 12, 2015

JayBeson1

I have a cousin that speaks only french so im trying to learn so I can talk to him so thanks for your help

June 12, 2015

daKanga

Keep asking questions and reading, and doing things on duolingo, and you will get there :) Also it is good to read the tips and notes - and is actually often better to read them 'after' you do an exercise especially - as they can make more sense and stay in your mind better.
You can also check out the "Tips and Notes" as you go through the exercise. You will see them in the top left corner - and clicking on it gives you a drop down window.
Yet another thing I do, is have a separate window open - with the notes I have created that helped me get through the task, the ones I have created on my learning loom - here They give me background information on the topic of the task at hand.
And then the next best thing to learn quickly - is to do at least one exercise a day - every day (and more when you have time). And maintain your daily streak rating.
And to go back and review your work, when any of the tasks lose their gold, and do the exercise until it turns gold again.
So welcome aboard to this fantastic learning journey :)

June 12, 2015

Soo-ElAbd

So what am i supposed to do with a lingot?

December 2, 2015

Romana...

If you find someone's answer very helpful you can give a lingot to him/her.

December 3, 2015

potatonuts

Along with giving it to people, you can change the appearance of the owl and you can get extra lessons, such as flirting.

December 23, 2015

Ciaran656947

Yep that sounds about right

January 16, 2018

Capi94

How can i tell when it translates to and ing verb or not? ..

January 27, 2016

KateSimpson0

context. You don't get much of it on duolingo but you will in real life.

November 16, 2016

Sherlocked124

Can you use this phrase to imply that you are drinking alcohol, like you can in English?

February 22, 2016

KateSimpson0

yes.

November 16, 2016

n6zs

Context will influence it. If you are talking about alcohol and you say "je bois", it would be understood as drinking alcohol. But the verb "boire" is used to say "drink" any liquid.

December 3, 2016

BrainyBoo

Does anyone know if bois means like, alcohol drinking or just regular drinking like OJ or something

December 1, 2016

n6zs

"Boire" just means "to drink". It is not exclusively about alcohol. Je bois de l'eau (I drink water), Je bois du lait (I drink milk), Je bois de l'alcool (I drink alcohol).

December 3, 2016

Garrick28

Rosetta stone routinely uses "je bois du lait" and "je bois du l'eau" .. "I drink milk" and "I drink water". After 1st disc they have not mentioned Alcohol.

December 2, 2016

atoverman

quite confusing!

December 12, 2016

Lexyy88

easy

February 8, 2017

skull852748

go to glode academy

February 16, 2017

LeroyBurke1

PERCE NEIGE I have a question?How do you say my friend will not drink alcohol

February 28, 2017

Adriangron2

Hello salut

March 9, 2017

skull-crusher

❤❤❤❤ you

March 13, 2017

Venomous_Learner

It sounds nothing like how it's pronounced.

March 14, 2017

MadilynRay

So sad

April 8, 2017

Emma549240

I am correct

May 9, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Drinking What I Wonder!

May 15, 2017

Nanci960309

Its not working correctly!

June 3, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

what isn't working right?

June 4, 2017

manizeh5

It is not accepting my correct answer

June 18, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

What's your correct answer?

June 18, 2017

AntoineJea5

Je boive I m drinking

July 2, 2017

VingtFrank

I am correct you say I'm not..

July 19, 2017

galrafreyan

I wrote the right answer and it said it was wrong

August 6, 2017

VinayMishr431011

I still very weak in pronunciation and understanding

August 25, 2017

John340369

I answered it right 3 times and it said it was wrong. I am drinking.

August 29, 2017

Katherine504059

I didnt add a period and it said it was wrong when the onlt thing wrong was that there was no period at the end of the sentence

August 30, 2017

Allie313681

I answred with i am drinking It says i got it wrong ? Id like to know.why ?

September 4, 2017

Nadine309851

I wrote I am drinking - says its incorrect

September 21, 2017

purpleowl15

same

September 27, 2017

rog677095

I type Je bois - the computer answer says "You are wrong - it is Je bois". Oh well...

September 28, 2017

Timmibowti

In terms of passé compasse, saying I drink water "je bois l'eau" and I am drinking are both the same since they are both present tense. But what about past tense

October 24, 2017

KathrynBra16

I've done this twice and gotten it right both times but it's still saying I'm wrong...

October 31, 2017

bobo2384

I miss typed and it did not except it even though it had excepted lots of other ones where I had miss typed

November 22, 2017

bobo2384

I think it is inappropriate to be telling people the word for alcohol I know a few children who use this and it is very inappropriate

November 22, 2017

Dennis366778

voice recognition very poor. Hmmm... I just made an unusual sound but it shows that I pronounce the words correctly. Bad...

November 23, 2017

Bethany560519

I entered the correct answer but it said I was wrong.

November 27, 2017

JonathanKa616533

this is wrong

January 19, 2018

therandom1234

I'm not an alcoholic though.

March 5, 2018

Kilian853709

How do you tell what tense it's in? Sometimes it's am drinking or drank.

March 12, 2018

SophiaK02

Couldn't it also be 'I drink' since the French dont have different tenses like English does?

April 4, 2018

MariaIramendy

I haven't been practicing because the woman drives me crazy. Since I started practicing today I have done lots of mistakes as a result of the woman's awful pronunciation. Is there another person at DL that can speak French better than this woman?

May 12, 2018

BrookieC787

It was a little confusing................................................................

October 3, 2018

fran995013

Yuhjjjijnmjnnnkjjjj76577777uuu8788877777777u7iiiii8888888865

October 27, 2018

herin66873

Why can't it be "Je suis bois" ??

December 1, 2018

herin66873

Why can't it be "Je suis bois" ?

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.