"Forsto du hva hun sa?"

Translation:Did you understand what she said?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Jersebas

I saw forstod being used as a past tense somewhere, is this also correct? If so, is there a (subtle) difference in meaning? Why are there sometimes multiple versions of a past tense? (dialect, different meaning of a word?!?)

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

There shouldn't be any visible sentences with 'forstod', but this is an acceptable alternative. There are currently some sentences with 'bestod' and 'stod', but these are to be removed in the next version of the tree. The 'd' is silent, so the meaning is the same.

3 years ago

Jersebas

Tusen takk! I saw it outside of Duolingo, so no worries there ;) Based on your reply I get the impression the version without the d is somewhat preferred so I'll keep to learning those then. Also thanks for reminding me about the silent d, forgot about that ;)

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
Plus

To the best of my knowledge, they are alternate spellings, and both correct. "Forstod" with the d at the end also appears in Danish, which in turn most likely came down from an Old Norse spelling that would have had a ð at the end, so this is kind of just an older style.

3 years ago

londoncallling

What should I be listening out for to tell the difference between forsto and forstaar?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Different vowel sounds, and a soft 'r' at the end of 'forstår'.

2 years ago

rhhpk

Are "hun" and "han" always pronounced the same, or is it just this voice? Usually, I'm convinced she says "hun" when it's "han" and, in this case, to me it sounds like "han".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

They have distinct vowel sounds, both when spoken by natives and by the TTS.

If you're not used to differentiating between the two sounds in your native language, then it's going to be tricky to do so in a new language, but you'll get there. Just keep listening. :)

2 years ago

rhhpk

Thanks, but it's not that. I've been speaking Danish for a while now, and have no problem hearing the difference when I speak to any Danish people. It's only on here when I attempt to translate the sentence without looking at the script, it often sounds like "han" when it should be "hun" and vice-versa. Even after I've been marked wrong, I listen again several times and it still sounds the way I heard it the first time.

Maybe it's just me, but we have both these vowel sounds in standard British English, and even more so in my Northern English version of the language.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

This is the Norwegian course, but I suppose it shouldn't make much of a difference.

I can't tell you why you can't differentiate them on here specifically, but I will say that once you've heard something it's very difficult to unhear it; meaning that when replaying a sentence you've already heard wrong, your brain tends to hear what it's already decided to.

2 years ago

rhhpk

Thanks, and thanks for all your help. Perhaps it is just me, or even my speakers, or maybe even the difference between hun and han is not so great in Norwegian as in Danish (or at least in the Norwegian that the TTS uses).

For example, in Northern British English, we say put and pat - in the South, they say p^t and pat, which, to an untrained ear, sound almost identical (and that's in the Standard English, not even dialects).

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.