1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são humanos."

"Eles não são humanos."

Translation:They are not human.

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


LiddyRose888

So are they aliens?!

February 14, 2014

kjbritt91

The truth is out there

April 7, 2017

Handrisuselo

Maybe they are robots (terminators). Hehe!

May 20, 2018

grayfox117

"humans" should be accepted.

January 4, 2013

BobKaucher

So originally I was going to argue that it should not. But I think I was arguing from my own linguistic preferences. I can't find a good reason to disagree except that this is a module on new adjectives.

April 8, 2013

clintonoshea

The noun 'humans' is accepted in another exercise, so you would think Duolingo would at least be consistent.

May 1, 2014

Handrisuselo

Yes, the word "humans" is also correct.

May 20, 2018

Renegator

RUN!!!!

June 15, 2015

TaliaKG

Why can it not be "they are not humane?"

July 20, 2013

drewarnold72

Good question. Context maybe?

July 24, 2013

PinkyGreen

Maybe they're Bigfoots (Bigfeet) or yetis. Or Sasquatches.

May 18, 2014

oldestguru

Bigfoot and Sasquatch are human

September 10, 2019

pnehls

human is what the translation says, might as well accept it

February 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.