Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We zingen samen."

Translation:We sing together.

3 years ago

6 Comments


CorVink
CorVink

Why is it not "Wij zingen samen"?

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

If you were doing the audio 'write what you hear' exercise then it's 'we' not 'wij' because of the pronunciation. If you were just translating it then wij is fine.

2 years ago

MajoBeno
MajoBeno

Why not?

2 years ago

tofumond
tofumond

Wat zullen we drinken zeven dagen lang?

2 years ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

Sla het vat maar aan!

11 months ago

stephanie12140

It sounds like he's saying "ze zingen samen", meaning "they sing together"

1 year ago