1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Eltern sind aus China."

"Meine Eltern sind aus China."

Translation:My parents are from China.

September 20, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Simon_Lock

There was no chance of me hearing "Kina" and thinking "China", but at least I know how it's pronounce in German now.

April 1, 2019

TheRoofRabbit

Wouldn't "sind aus China" mean that they were outside of China, and "kommen aus China" mean that they were from China?

October 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

No, "Meine Eltern sind aus China" and "Meine Eltern kommen aus China" both mean "my parents are from China" or "my parents come from China."

"Komme aus" is used more often, but they mean the same thing.

December 22, 2015

MichaelRGB

That raises a question: how would you say "My parents are outside of China"?

May 27, 2017

Rimplot

"Meine Eltern sind au├čerhalb von China" maybe?

February 13, 2018

mizinamo

That would work.

February 13, 2018

badjuju77

Is it pronounced Kina?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

Depends :)

Some (especially in the south or in Austria) say /kina/, some say /├žina/ (with the "ich" sound at the beginning). Duden lists both pronunciations, though with "ch-" first, then "k-".

The situation is similar with other words such as Chemie.

February 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.