1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são humanos."

"Eles não são humanos."

Translation:They are not human.

January 4, 2013

13 Comments


LiddyRose888

So are they aliens?!


kjbritt91

The truth is out there


Handrisuselo

Maybe they are robots (terminators). Hehe!


grayfox117

"humans" should be accepted.


BobKaucher

So originally I was going to argue that it should not. But I think I was arguing from my own linguistic preferences. I can't find a good reason to disagree except that this is a module on new adjectives.


clintonoshea

The noun 'humans' is accepted in another exercise, so you would think Duolingo would at least be consistent.


Handrisuselo

Yes, the word "humans" is also correct.


TaliaKG

Why can it not be "they are not humane?"


drewarnold72

Good question. Context maybe?


PinkyGreen

Maybe they're Bigfoots (Bigfeet) or yetis. Or Sasquatches.


oldestguru

Bigfoot and Sasquatch are human


pnehls

human is what the translation says, might as well accept it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.