"He is eating an orange."

Translation:Han spiser en appelsin.

September 20, 2015

5 Comments


Alkimeer

When do you use, "den" in Norwegian sentences? Why do I have to use, "han" instead of, "den" as meaning, "he/him"?

And why is, "appelsin" a correct use in this Norwegian sentance? Why shoudn't I use, "oransje" instead of, "appelsin"?

September 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Han" simply is the word for "he." "Appelsin" is the fruit and "oransje" is the color.

Please read the tips and notes! We worked hard on them and they clarify a lot.

September 20, 2015

SnowOfAllTrades

When I hover over "an orange", one of the translations it shows is "en oransje", yet it doesn't accept that answer and wants me to use appelsin instead. Is that just a bug or is there a reason it should be appelsin instead of oransje?

November 19, 2018

Dyselxic

The genders in bokmål kill me. Also quick question does en have to be en because of applesin being whatever gender it is or because of han? I just want to use et for everything

January 30, 2019

SnowOfAllTrades

Appelsin is a male word, so it is always "en appelsin", no matter who is eating it. The sentence would be "Hun spiser en appelsin" with a girl. You'll just have to get used to the genders, there is no workaround.

January 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.