"Jenta spiser iskrem."

Translation:The girl is eating ice cream.

September 20, 2015

7 Comments


Alkimeer

I wonder why the Danish people say, "is", but the Norwegians say, "iskrem"; meaning, "ice cream"?

September 20, 2015

quackmoomeow

"Is" is basically a short form/slang. Kids in Norway calls it "is".

December 2, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You can use either in Norwegian.

September 20, 2015

ilgsm

would be "en iskrem" correct?

August 17, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, iskrem is masculine, and so is just 'is'.

March 15, 2019

Rimcimci

How can I know when do you want "she is eating" and when "she eats". And, by the way, I am learning Norwegian, not English here!

April 3, 2019

ChaztheCat1

Wow I thought she was eating a pickle!

November 20, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.