1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser iskrem."

"Jenta spiser iskrem."

Translation:The girl is eating ice cream.

September 20, 2015

8 Comments


Alkimeer

I wonder why the Danish people say, "is", but the Norwegians say, "iskrem"; meaning, "ice cream"?


quackmoomeow

"Is" is basically a short form/slang. Kids in Norway calls it "is".


Luke_5.1991

You can use either in Norwegian.


ilgsm

would be "en iskrem" correct?


Robbadob

Yes, iskrem is masculine, and so is just 'is'.


Rimcimci

How can I know when do you want "she is eating" and when "she eats". And, by the way, I am learning Norwegian, not English here!


Floki_83

Why is "Jenta spiser is" wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.