1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating ice cream…

"The girl is eating ice cream."

Translation:Jenta spiser is.

September 20, 2015

11 Comments


fortesma

Why does it use "is" for ice cream instead of "ikrem"?


Regney

Is is the word many Norwegians use as a shortened form for iskrem.


Ulrich773728

Iskrem is not available in the list of words


vllerkw

Whats the difference between"is" and "iskrem"


Regney

It's no different than using Coke instead of Coca-cola, or bike instead of bicycle."


taniaS.3

why doesn t this app use frøkne and inge for woman and man?


Hupfballe

Why is it jenta not jente?


Regney

"Jenta" is the definite form and ithe means, "the girl."
"Jente" is the indefinite form and means simply "girl." This sentence requires the definite form.


Alkimeer

"Piken spiser en ikrem." "En/Et/Ei pike. "Pika".

Is 'piken' less commonly used in Norwegian sentences?


CirnoCirno9

Pike comes from Danish, while jente is more distinctly Norwegian. Both seem to be acceptable from what I gather, but jente is probably going to be more common as a result.


grydolva

Pike can be either masculine or feminine, (not neuter). I feel that most of those that choose pike over jente, will also prefer en pike.

My mother, who prefers (ei) jente when talking about girls because that is what comes natural in our dialect, she says pika exclusively when talking about the ladies doing room service and house cleaning.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.