"The girl is eating ice cream."

Translation:Jenta spiser is.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ulrich773728

Iskrem is not available in the list of words

2 months ago

fortesma

Why does it use "is" for ice cream instead of "ikrem"?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Is is the word many Norwegians use as a shortened form for iskrem.

1 month ago

taniaS.3

why doesn t this app use frøkne and inge for woman and man?

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

"Piken spiser en ikrem." "En/Et/Ei pike. "Pika".

Is 'piken' less commonly used in Norwegian sentences?

3 years ago

CirnoCirno9

Pike comes from Danish, while jente is more distinctly Norwegian. Both seem to be acceptable from what I gather, but jente is probably going to be more common as a result.

3 years ago

grydolva

Pike can be either masculine or feminine, (not neuter). I feel that most of those that choose pike over jente, will also prefer en pike.

My mother, who prefers (ei) jente when talking about girls because that is what comes natural in our dialect, she says pika exclusively when talking about the ladies doing room service and house cleaning.

3 years ago

calvatron1

Why Is instead of Iskrem?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.