1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He can arrive on Saturday."

"He can arrive on Saturday."

Translation:Han kan komme frem på lørdag.

September 20, 2015

10 Comments


Heidipedia

so is "komme frem" a commonly used way to say arrive?


OsoGegenHest

Presumably, otherwise why would it be in a Norwegian course under that meaning.


garyrol

Why is ankomme not accepted here?


fveldig
Mod

'ankomme' is not a commonly used word, and were you to use it, it'd be "Han kan ankomme lørdag".


AndrBallon

ja. Ankomme is to arrive


HanaA.3

I wrote "komme frAm" and it was accepted so i wonder what ist the difference between "fram" and "frem"?


kototamopevaaa

Hvorfor bruker vi "komme" i stedet for "kommer"?


HvillaBu

You cannot congujate a verb after a modal verb like kan, vil, må. You have to use the infinitive form.


AndyLowings

Torp Airport: Ankommste ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.