"Je motive ma fille."

Translation:I motivate my daughter.

January 4, 2013

22 Comments


MerryMango

Why is 'I motivate my girl' wrong?

March 20, 2015

MariahMathew

exactly what I put

March 25, 2015

PJMCD

When 'fille' is used with a noun, it is translated as, 'daughter.

September 13, 2015

MerryMango

when it's used with a noun? Sorry I don't understand what you mean by that. :(

September 15, 2015

A_User

I think PJMCD meant "possessive".

June 10, 2016

THEDAVENATOR

do you think girl or daughter makes more sense?

July 25, 2016

redbatman8

Why would you use girl instead of daughter. It makes more sense to say daughter instead of girl

March 30, 2017

magicflying

Why doesnt 'encourage' get accepted?

January 4, 2013

Rachopertrat

That's probably a whole different verb. 'To motivate' and 'to encourage' are different things.

February 28, 2013

redbatman8

Because "motive" means motivate. Not encourage.

March 30, 2017

milkaturtle

Why is "I am motivating my daughter" a wrong sentences? Is it grammatically incorrect in English?

March 1, 2013

Rachopertrat

That should be accepted.

March 4, 2013

northernguy

It was just accepted.

April 8, 2013

catseatbats

I tried 'encourage' instead of using 'motivate' for the previous question: 'je motive le garcon' and it was not accepted. is encourage not a separate French verb.... "encourager"?

May 20, 2014

beachdvz

I had never heard"motive" before and only got it correct because I guessed correctly; the audio is difficult enough without throwing in new words!

March 5, 2014

anarchymaaa

how can we distinguish if she is saying fils or fille

March 19, 2014

D-N

The S in fils should be audible. You can distinguish fils from fille. Also it would be "mon fils", and "ma fille".

March 31, 2014

DavidJmes

I thought she said Je mutile ma fille, oh dear!! but it is not very clear.

March 23, 2014

A_User

Is there anything wrong with "I incentivise my daughter"? Sitesurf recommended "incentivise" in another thread.

June 10, 2016

betsyrye8

what is the difference between girl and daughter

August 29, 2016

jorge.a.me1

Are "motivate" and "encourage" completely different verbs according to duo? Why can't I use "encourage" in place of "motivate"?

March 16, 2017

Kate_Joy

Said 0.001% of UK English speakers! It sounds deeply creepy, apart from very limited specialist use

July 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.