1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je motive ma fille."

"Je motive ma fille."

Translation:I motivate my daughter.

January 4, 2013

22 Comments


MerryMango

Why is 'I motivate my girl' wrong?


MariahMathew

exactly what I put


PJMCD

When 'fille' is used with a noun, it is translated as, 'daughter.


MerryMango

when it's used with a noun? Sorry I don't understand what you mean by that. :(


A_User

I think PJMCD meant "possessive".


THEDAVENATOR

do you think girl or daughter makes more sense?


Redbatman8

Why would you use girl instead of daughter. It makes more sense to say daughter instead of girl


magicflying

Why doesnt 'encourage' get accepted?


Rachopertrat

That's probably a whole different verb. 'To motivate' and 'to encourage' are different things.


Redbatman8

Because "motive" means motivate. Not encourage.


milkaturtle

Why is "I am motivating my daughter" a wrong sentences? Is it grammatically incorrect in English?


Rachopertrat

That should be accepted.


northernguy

It was just accepted.


catseatbats

I tried 'encourage' instead of using 'motivate' for the previous question: 'je motive le garcon' and it was not accepted. is encourage not a separate French verb.... "encourager"?


beachdvz

I had never heard"motive" before and only got it correct because I guessed correctly; the audio is difficult enough without throwing in new words!


anarchymaaa

how can we distinguish if she is saying fils or fille


D-N

The S in fils should be audible. You can distinguish fils from fille. Also it would be "mon fils", and "ma fille".


DavidJmes

I thought she said Je mutile ma fille, oh dear!! but it is not very clear.


A_User

Is there anything wrong with "I incentivise my daughter"? Sitesurf recommended "incentivise" in another thread.


betsyrye8

what is the difference between girl and daughter


jorge.a.me1

Are "motivate" and "encourage" completely different verbs according to duo? Why can't I use "encourage" in place of "motivate"?


Kate_Joy

Said 0.001% of UK English speakers! It sounds deeply creepy, apart from very limited specialist use

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.