1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi tamen estis kreema!"

"Vi tamen estis kreema!"

Translation:You were, however, creative!

September 20, 2015

8 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Would the emphasis shift with the word order of tamen in this sentence, like however would in English?

You were, however, creative! (i.e. Your answer was wrong, but you were creative!) =? Vi estis tamen kreema! You, however, were creative! (i.e. He was unoriginal, but you were creative!) =? Vi tamen estis kreema!


jxetkubo

Yes, it would, but you have to put before the part you want to emphasise.

Tamen vi estis kreema.


daviddempsay

What part of speech is "tamen"? Does anyone know what language it is from?

I often find myself wondering such things. Can someone recommend a good Esperanto dictionary that includes the derivation of words?


Charli918

It's an adverb, directly taken from Latin.

Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamen#Esperanto


sdtrask1

I referred to that source, but I am still confused. If it is an adverb, why the -n ending? There is no motion involved. Is it maybe because it is also a conjunction?


RomajiAmulo

Try Wikidictionary


RomajiAmulo

Sed, verda ne estas kreema koloro

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.