" úsáideann siad an euro i Sasana, úsáideann siad an punt."

Translation:They don't use the euro in England, they use the pound.

September 20, 2015

11 Comments


RichardMik2

Shouldn't this sentence be in the impersonal form?

September 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, unless talking about a specific 'they'

November 8, 2015

scriptorcailin

In English, that comma really ought to be a semicolon. Does anyone know if this rule is the same as Gaeilge?

July 12, 2017

segviolation

Why is it i for sasana but sa for being in other countries? I guess definite article and so but is there a reason england doesnt get a definite article? Are there other countries that are indefinite?

September 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

There's 5 major countries that are indefinite:

  • Éirinn (Éire sa gCaighdeán)
  • Albain
  • Meiriceá
  • Ceanada
  • Sasana

There are some other, smaller, ones that are also indefinite, however.

September 20, 2015

crubeens

Is Meiricea a country or continent, (actually 2 continents)? Or does it refer to the U.S?

November 14, 2015

zzxj

By itself it means the US. North and South America are Meiriceá Thuaidh and Meiriceá Theas.

December 14, 2015

scilling

As in English, it can be either a country or a continent (stretching from Kaffeklubben Island in the north to Águila Islet in the south), depending upon context:

  • as a country, see the FB entry for billiún ;
  • as a continent, see the FB entry for ilchríoch.
April 27, 2016

CaroleansAttack

I can't remember seeing Sasana before, so I'm just mentioning this here, does the name in Irish relate to the Anglo-Saxons? I know in a lot of rebel songs i listen to they refer to them as Saxons, so I figured that might be a correlation.

July 31, 2018

torowan

Yep.

October 17, 2018

DavidCarver

In fact they use the pound in the whole of the UK, not just in England

May 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.