1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må vaske opp, men broren…

"Jeg vaske opp, men broren min slipper."

Translation:I have to do the dishes, but my brother does not have to.

September 20, 2015

22 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

"Slipper" is a confusing word. I've seen it mean both "must not" and "doesn't have to", among other definitions which have nothing to do with need.


fveldig
Mod

Most often it would translate to 'doesn't have to', but it may depend on the context.


TARDISToni

It almost seems to me that 'to be off the hook' is a good English translation for 'å slippe': you were required to so something - or thought you had to do it, but something happened, and now you don't have to do it anymore. I'm going to think of it as 'slipped off the hook.' :-)


VukAndreas

Isn't "Slipper" also a kind of release?


Steinlica

det er urettferdig!


TARDISToni

That sneaky, slippery lillebroren min! XD


AKicsiMacska

Does "vaske opp" literally mean "wash up?"

If so, can it be used in other ways than just washing the dishes?


LinkCottrell

'vaske opp' does mean 'wash up' and it can be used in other contexts that just dishes, but that is the most common use. Most other things are either 'vasker' (washing/washes), 'rydder' (cleaning/cleans), or 'rydder opp' (cleans up, tidies, etc.). I generally use 'vasker' for washing things other than dishes, and if I get it wrong, Norwegians usually correct me :)


VukAndreas

I'm a Norwegian and it looks OK, i am just here because i want to learn English :P


mprdo

Welcome; we're glad to have you here. In English, the "i" (Jeg) is always capitalized to "I". Many software programs have that spell check already built in. Again, welcome!. 17Jul17


Carroll-Alex

Now, if you could get native English speakers to follow that rule online, that would be great.


1DiogoRocha1

I see "Slipper" as "released/skipped from a duty" or just simply "released" from somewhere.


VukAndreas

That is also correct...


EdmundLea00

For me, a more natural way of saying "he is spared" is "he is let off". However, this does not currently seem to be an accepted answer.


LinkCottrell

Yes, it can mean let off, released from duty, etc. I wouldn't translated it as 'spared' as that is something else.


Elledhwen

I also interpreted it that way..


Somervillein

He does not have to. = He is spared. = He is exempt.


vinnstrs

So can I say "Jeg slipper gjøre det" meaning that I do not have to do something?


LinkCottrell

When you put two verbs together, the second should usually be in the infinitive, so 'jeg slipper å gjøre det', but I don't think any native speakers would phrase it that way. 'Jeg slipper' is usually enough. 'Mannen min laget mat til middagen, derfor slipper jeg.'


LawrenceDa807648

I am missing the words "but", "do" in my possible choices.


LawrenceDa807648

I cannot complete this lesson, the word "I" is missing or some other word everytime.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.