"Jeg må vaske opp, men broren min slipper."

Translation:I have to do the dishes, but my brother does not have to.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

"Slipper" is a confusing word. I've seen it mean both "must not" and "doesn't have to", among other definitions which have nothing to do with need.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Most often it would translate to 'doesn't have to', but it may depend on the context.

3 years ago

VukAndreasMinja

Isn't "Slipper" also a kind of release?

1 year ago

Steinlica
Steinlica

det er urettferdig!

2 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

Does "vaske opp" literally mean "wash up?"

If so, can it be used in other ways than just washing the dishes?

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

'vaske opp' does mean 'wash up' and it can be used in other contexts that just dishes, but that is the most common use. Most other things are either 'vasker' (washing/washes), 'rydder' (cleaning/cleans), or 'rydder opp' (cleans up, tidies, etc.). I generally use 'vasker' for washing things other than dishes, and if I get it wrong, Norwegians usually correct me :)

1 year ago

VukAndreasMinja

I'm a Norwegian and it looks OK, i am just here because i want to learn English :P

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Welcome; we're glad to have you here. In English, the "i" (Jeg) is always capitalized to "I". Many software programs have that spell check already built in. Again, welcome!. 17Jul17

1 year ago

Carroll-Alex

Now, if you could get native English speakers to follow that rule online, that would be great.

3 months ago

EdmundLea00

For me, a more natural way of saying "he is spared" is "he is let off". However, this does not currently seem to be an accepted answer.

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

Yes, it can mean let off, released from duty, etc. I wouldn't translated it as 'spared' as that is something else.

1 year ago

Elledhwen

I also interpreted it that way..

2 years ago

Somervillein

He does not have to. = He is spared. = He is exempt.

1 year ago

1DiogoRocha1

I see "Slipper" as "released/skipped from a duty" or just simply "released" from somewhere.

1 year ago

VukAndreasMinja

That is also correct...

1 year ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

So can I say "Jeg slipper gjøre det" meaning that I do not have to do something?

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

When you put two verbs together, the second should usually be in the infinitive, so 'jeg slipper å gjøre det', but I don't think any native speakers would phrase it that way. 'Jeg slipper' is usually enough. 'Mannen min laget mat til middagen, derfor slipper jeg.'

1 year ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Okay, thanks ^^

1 year ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

I am missing the words "but", "do" in my possible choices.

7 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

I cannot complete this lesson, the word "I" is missing or some other word everytime.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.