듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"I am going."

번역:나는 갈 것입니다.

0
2년 전

댓글 15개


jokaker
jokaker

나는 가고 있다.

25
답장하기2년 전

ZuPong

현재진행형입니다. 나는 가고 있다. 가 맞습니다.

8
답장하기2년 전

MessiaR

Doesn't it mean a process of going? I don't understand why its translation is future tense.

6
답장하기2년 전

Youngjin658865
Youngjin658865

Agreed. "I am going" doesn't mean future tense in english thus the translation is wrong. Correct translation would be like 나는 갑니다, 나는 가고 있다

7
답장하기1년 전

roberto727

MessiaR 12 11 Doesn't it mean a process of going? I don't understand why its translation is future tense.

It is all a matter of context. One of the weaknesses of DL is that the examples are "one offs" without any context, so the student will often have a different mental picture than the problem poser.
You are correct about it being used in the process of going--"I'm going, have I forgotten anything? But it can also be used in a future context. "Who's going to the game next week? "I'm going." "I am going to Korea next year" is also a future construction.

Actually, "going to" is often used as a substitute for "will" so a future translation is quite appropriate. I am going to help you next week. I am going to take her to the dance. I am going to quit my job soon.

5
답장하기1년 전

d29n3

Thank you for your explanation!

0
답장하기3개월 전

Lydia482132

현재 진행혀 폼이 미래시제로 해석 되기도 합니다.

I am going now. 나는 지금 가는중이다. I am going to the park tomorrow. 나는 내일 공원에 갈 것이다.

3
답장하기2년 전

swordArk

나는 가는 중이다는 왜 안되나요?

1
답장하기2년 전

yPtp5

나는 ~~ 할거야 라는 의지를 나타냅니다. 예를 들면 i am going to marry him, 혹은 i am going to lose my weight 식으로 말입니다. 저도 이제 알았네요.

1
답장하기1년 전

Kwang-Joon

Going to + verb 와 그냥 going 과는 다른데 그 부분을 고려하지 않은 것 같아요

1
답장하기7개월 전

roberto727

맞다, 달라요. Going to + verb 언제나 앞으로 뭘 할거라는 의민데, 그냥 going은 언제나 가다라는 뜻. "I am going."은 가는 중 뜻도 있고, 금방 갈거라는 뜻도 있고, 갈 계획있다는 뜻도 있습니다.

2
답장하기7개월 전

roberto727

A: Where are you going? B: I'm going to the store. ( I'm on my way right now.)

A: Why are you still here? You are going to be late. B: I'm going. I just have to put my shoes on.

A: The Winter Olympics are in Korea next year. B: I know. I'm going.

1
답장하기7개월 전

starlit-space

I am going. 나는 갈거야.

윗분들 설명 고마워요. 170413

0
답장하기1년 전

mftQ7

Be + ~ing 는 가까운 미래를 이야기할때 ~할거야 라는 의미로 쓰이기도 합니다. 비슷한 예로는 I'm leaving 같은게 있겠네요. be going to 와 비슷한거 같아요 확정되 미래

0
답장하기5개월 전

roberto727

맞아요. I'm leaving for Korea in a month. I'm leaving the university at the end of the semester. I'm leaving as soon as I make enough money.

0
답장하기5개월 전