"Why are you always laughing?"

Translation:Kial vi ĉiam ridas?

September 20, 2015

7 Comments


BigMac_ComboMeal

Cxar mi ne ridas, mi plorus.

October 14, 2015

poltomin

Why is it "are you always laughing" and not "do you always laugh" in the English translation? When you say this in English without a context it sounds to me a bit as a complaint. Is it only me? If not, I think a more neutral wording should be used (as in the Esperanto version it's neutral).

November 22, 2015

sothisislife101

Why is "Kial ĉiam vi ridas?" not accepted? Does this have a significantly different meaning?

September 20, 2015

mizinamo

I would understand your sentence as "Why is it always you that's laughing?".

So, in Duo's sentence, the "ĉiam" modifies "ridas"; in yours, it modifies "vi".

September 20, 2015

benulo

I got this sentence right because I speak a language that doesn't really distinguish between laughing and smiling, so I put ridas. In Persian you can alternatively distinguish them by saying "labĥand" for "smile" (lit. lip-laugh), or utilize the Arabic term "tabassum" for smile.

In Esperanto are there different words for laughing and smiling?

November 15, 2015

mizinamo

Usually, ridi is "laugh" and rideti is "smile" -- so "little-laugh" or something like that.

(Theoretically, rideti could also refer to a small laugh - a chuckle, perhaps - but in practice, it's lexicalised to mean "smile". PIV defines it only as the soundless mouth movement.)

November 15, 2015

HeroRobb

Theon cxiam ridis. Poste, li ne ridas iam.

July 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.