1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har mine grunner."

"Jeg har mine grunner."

Translation:I have my reasons.

September 20, 2015

9 Comments


Arkhaeaeon

Is grunn cognate to 'ground', so 'i have my grounds/basis'?


vtopphol

Yes, it is. You could also use the word ground in other similar settings. "Gå på grunn" - "Run aground"/"get stranded", "ustabil grunn" - "unstable ground", "grunnvann" - "ground water". But not always, as "on the ground" would be translate as "på bakken".


Leny.Philippesen

Can 'grunn' be used like 'fordi'? And could I use 'årsaker' instead of 'grunner' in this sentence? Takk :)


fveldig
Mod

cause = årsak

reason = grunn

fordi = because


LilTweetingBird

And you can use "på grunn av" to mean "beause of," right? Like "Jeg så på filmen på grunn av henne." – "I watched the movie because of her."
Don't know if that's correct grammar. If it's not, someone please tell me.


vtopphol

It's entirely correct.


griffindd

fordi is a conjunction, grunn is a noun. Årsaker means causes, grunner means reasons


vtopphol

I have my shallows...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started