"Ili estas en kafejo."

Translation:They are in a café.

September 20, 2015

11 Comments


Zerr_

This seems to be switching between "café" and "cafe".

March 30, 2016

RMjoe13

why is "they are in cafe" wrong? why do i need to add "a" before cafe?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

Because in English, countable nouns such as "café" can usually not stand alone without some sort of determiner in front of them ("a, the, his, that, ...").

If you are thinking of something like "at school", that's an exception rather than the rule (and even there, English speakers disagree on things such as "in hospital" - more common in the UK - vs. "in the hospital" - more common in the US).

February 22, 2016

Zarhani

I also do this kind of mistake like you....because there is no a word like"un" in Esperanto.

January 22, 2018

HannesStef1

Does this have to mean 'in the cafe'? I've tried 'at the cafe' and duolingo rejects it; Is there a really a difference in esparanto?

September 20, 2015

mizinamo

There is no "the" in this sentence.

September 20, 2015

HannesStef1

The question was more about 'at' vs 'in'.

September 20, 2015

ShelleeBoo

Esperante, Oni diras "ĉe" por la angla vorto "at"

December 9, 2017

Kat104640

I translated it as, They are at Cafe. Why isn't there a word /letter for A in it?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

Different languages work differently.

English has a definite article (the) and an indefinite article (a, an).

Esperanto has a definite article (la) but not indefinite article.

Russian has no articles at all, neither definite nor indefinite.

So when translating from Esperanto (or Russian) into English, you may need to add articles in places where English requires them but the source language does not.

May 18, 2018

TikBoy1

Bone mi komencas kompreni tion.

August 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.