"You act quickly."

Translation:Vi agas rapide.

September 20, 2015

3 Comments


Nvirjskly

Does "agi" then mean "act" in the sense of "to take action" and not "to take on a character?"

Looking it up, "agi" is "to take action." Act in the other sense is "aktori". Although it also seems as if "agi" can take on some of the meaning of "konduti" though I am not sure how much.

September 20, 2015

lingvulo

What you looked up is correct; agi is "to take action", and aktori is "to act" in the theatrical sense. These two are important to keep separate.

In English, we use "act" a lot to mean "behave", too. But I'd say that anywhere you could use "behave" instead of "act", konduti is the better choice in Esperanto.

September 20, 2015

randypg

I typed ' vi agas rapide ' and it was marked wrong . The next time it was ' Vi agas rapide ' and it was right .

August 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.