1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo in autunno."

"Noi siamo in autunno."

Translation:We are in autumn.

November 4, 2013

38 Comments


NinjaRafter

Okay, I typed in "It's autumn", since I assumed that was what it meant, even though that's not the literal translation. The thing is, before, when we had "Noi siamo in lunedi", it was always marked as correct when I typed in "It's Monday". So which one is correct?

November 4, 2013

itastudent

If you found "Noi siamo in lunedi", that sounds terrible in Italian.

About the sentence in this topic, in Italian we can say both "(noi) siamo in autunno" or "รจ autunno". I don't know about English, but if "We are in autumn" does really sound so terrible, I feel the best translation is "it's autumn".

November 4, 2013

NinjaRafter

Maybe I'm missremembering, could have been "Noi siamo in gennaio", or something like that. Definitely one of those two. Anyway, thanks for the replies, guys, I was mostly wondering if "Noi siamo in..." really meant "It's...", or if I was wrong. And yeah, "We are in autumn" not only sounds terrible in English, I don't think it actually means anything.

November 5, 2013

itastudent

Oh, ok, that's good to know. I will never use that in English. :) Anyway, in Italian "(noi) siamo in..." makes sense with months, seasons, and years.

November 5, 2013

ZakkGriffi

(British English) It makes perfect sense to me, and it wouldn't sound odd to hear it spoken. As with the phrases: "What day are we on?", "We're on Tuesday now...", "What week are we on?" (as in: as part of a regular event), "We're in April", "We're in 2014". I couldn't vouch for these phrases as being "correct", formal English, but they're rather common in colloquial usage.

August 11, 2014

mskycc3

(American English) Sounds fine to me too. I think "It's Autumn." might be more common in America, but "We're in Autumn." wouldn't sound weird. However, "We're on Tuesday." sounds odd to me :-) --except perhaps, used in a way similar to "What week are we on?"

February 8, 2016

CatherineK153278

"What day is it (today)?" sounds more natural to me than "What day are we on?" which I would never say. "What month are we in" rather than on.

May 21, 2018

lisyaorancrazed

I speak american english and it makes sense to me but it sounds more native to say it's autumn

July 6, 2016

Stick.to.it

I agree. But it's far more likely that you'd hear "It's fall" in the US.

August 8, 2016

Viaggiatore

I would vote for your translation.

November 4, 2013

RyanJardine

Why is it 'in autumno' for 'in Autumn' but 'a marzo' for 'in March'? What's the difference?

March 13, 2015

Laynio

Probably because 'autunno' starts with a vowel. 'A autunno' looks stupid, doesn't it?

April 10, 2015

jamesjiao

I would not explain this like that. If 'a' was used, then it would've been its sister form 'ad', not 'in'.

October 5, 2015

licherry55

I answered 'we are in the Autumn' and it was marked incorrect - yet the translation was given as 'we are in autumn'. I don't understand why having 'the' included is wrong.

February 11, 2016

roman2095

I do not think that it is technically wrong, it's just that current seasons are not usually referred to in that way. Normal usage is to omit the definite article (the). The only example where I can think where "the" might be normally used is when referring to an historical account of some past event you might say "in THE autumn of that year......". In this case you are referring to a specific autumn in the past rather than the current one, but even then you could just as correctly refer to it without any "the". As for this exercise, if you report it DL might add it to the list of accepted answers, even though it might sound a bit strange to some people.

April 30, 2016

licherry55

Thank you for your reply - I understand a bit more now.

April 30, 2016

paulmacd

In British English, you would be correct. You could say either "in autumn" or "in the autumn", but the latter would be more common.

September 29, 2016

Bettan906889

This is definitely not the best way to learn idiomatic ENGLISH - but it isn't meant to be, is it? I find myself adapting my English translation to something more Italian-like all the time, to avoid the red comments. But the program is still great fun. And I love the examples! They are full of surprises that keep you awake. I try to imagine the situation when I'll need to say "There is a knife in your boot", " The cook is cooking the snake" or "The women have a skirt (do they share it?). I started three days ago and am looking forward to many pleasant hours.

July 24, 2017

lisyaorancrazed

Can anybody tell me the difference between the usage of in versus nell', nello, etc.

March 2, 2016

gsgalli

The same rules of "il, l', lo". IN + IL = NEL /// IN + LO = NELLO /// IN + L'= NELL'

March 2, 2016

16caratteri

Is there a difference between fall and autumn? Which is more common? Or the difference is about you are in UK or in USA?

September 23, 2016

paulmacd

In Britain (and New Zealand and Australia) we use "autumn" (never "fall"). I think in the USA they use " fall" (and in Canada I gather they use either word).

September 25, 2016

16caratteri

Thank you! I understand: never say "fall" to British :D

September 26, 2016

hud214

We use either word in America. It's probably idiomatic. Like "autumn leaves", but "fall classes". Just my observation.

April 12, 2018

Nika938980

I wrote We are in the autumn, its not good?

February 23, 2017

paulmacd

In British English this would be acceptable, though perhaps less common than "in autumn". In practice we would usually say "It is autumn". An exception would be in a phrase such as "In the autumn of his life" (i.e. in his old age).

February 23, 2017

Guardifili_Ben

Question for a native speaker: Is the "Noi" necessary here? Would "Siamo in autunno" not mean the same thing? Thanks for any insight.

March 7, 2018

theredcebuano

"It's called fall because leaf fall down"

May 26, 2015

gsgalli

Why it's not "nois <sub>stamo</sub> in autunno"?

September 3, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

stare is used for 'to be' in more idiomatic expressions or to mean 'stay' (to be in a place). here are two webpages that can help. https://www.italiantranslation-teaching.com/learn-italian/italian-grammar-difference-between-essere-and-stare/ and https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/essere-o-stare/

December 21, 2017

dDahlia

So I wrote the literal translation "we are in the autumn" (which does sound terrible) but the program said the correct translation was "we are in the FALL" - since when "Fall" is more correct than "Autumn"??

March 2, 2017

jamesjiao

That's unfortunately your own subjective/emotional interpretation of the situation. The more likely version of this story is: there needs to be a default answer, so the people who manage this course decided to go with 'fall' instead of 'autumn'. It's as simple as this. However, if Duo had marked your answer as 'wrong', then you'd have a point and in that case, the best way is to simply report your answer as correct and move on.

March 2, 2017

sbarbour

Not an idiomatic translation

July 28, 2017

nothorious

Autumn = Fall

November 19, 2017

DianaDiana945924

few examples earlier DUO translated in THE summer, now in THE autumn is not accepted. Hey DUO wake up

January 2, 2018

wkenders

Fall is a synonym of autumn!!!

March 19, 2019

jamesjiao

oookkk.. What exactly are you trying to say? The answer should accept both. If not, then there must be another unrelated error that you made. Again without you posting the actual answer you gave letter by letter, no one is going to be able to help you.

March 19, 2019

Erated8

You Could Say That, But Seeing As It Just Snowed I'd Consider It Winter.

November 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.