1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A polícia encontrou um cadáv…

"A polícia encontrou um cadáver na praia."

Translation:The police found a body at the beach.

November 4, 2013

6 Comments


eno100

Earlier on in this section we are taught that the specific Portuguese word for corpse is cadaver, yet when cadaver is used in this sentence the English word corpse is rejected. Wouldn't using the word corpo instead of cadaver here be more accurate?


Paulenrique

If you use corpor or cadáver here, both mean the same: corpse. Although cadáver is the first translation for corpse, many times people refer to it just as "corpo", from "corpo morto". Maybe that's why now the word was simply corpo, which means corpse here.


eno100

Obliged as always :)


Bob354387

Corpse is correct, but body is better - more colloquial.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.