Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seni en çok etkileyen insan kim?"

Translation:Who is the person that influenced you the most?

2 years ago

5 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

How would you say 'Who is the person who HAS influenced you the most?'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like this. We had forgotten it as an alternative, but it has been added :)

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

I wrote: "who is the person who affects on you the most"

Is this wrong?

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

"Affects on" doesn't work (at least in my dialect of English). "To affect" is a transitive verb, so you can just say "affects you". "Effect", which is a noun, can be used with "on" and an object, like "Who is the person whose effect on you is the strongest?".

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

but it seems to be wrong to use "... that affected you most" It was marked wrong and corrected to "...influenced you.."

1 year ago